Title: 臺灣公私立大學產學合作成效之包絡分析

Other Titles: Applying dea to evaluate the effect of university-industry cooperatoin in Taiwan

Keywords: 知識經濟;產學合作;資料包絡分析;高等教育;Knowledge-based economy;University-Industry Cooperation;Data Envelopment Analysis;Higher education

Abstract: 本研究探討臺灣公私立大學產學合作投入的人力與經費之現況、成效差異與影響產學合作之因素。根據「2010年台灣大專校院產學合作績效評量」、遠見雜誌「選校指南-產學資源與就業輔導」、「2004-2009年專利分析報告」、「2010年臺灣ESI論文統計結果」等相關資訊,本研究以立意取樣選取33所公私立大學,蒐集各校學生人數、教師人數、建教合作收入與支出、經常門收入與支出、國科會專題研究計畫件數與金額、國科會技術移轉獎勵件數、專利總數等相關數據,進行資料包絡分析 (DEA),藉此評估各校產學合作實施之成效。研究結果發現:

1.各校產學合作之收入與國科會專題核定計劃件數與金額達顯著相關,顯示政府核定之計劃轉做市場成品的正面影響,學術研究成果不只是限於部分專家學者使用。

2.人力方面學校教師與碩博士班學生人數影響產學合作產出之績效,顯示研究型大學其產學合作實施成效較優。

3.公立大學其人力與支出面向都是影響產學合作成效的因素,而投入人力方面以碩士、博士與教師為主,支出方面建教合作支出與經常門現金支出皆影響產學合作實施成效。私立大學方面投入項中支出面向的影響力大於人力面向,在人力面向中教師人數與博士班學生人數又為主要影響因素,大學部學生人數與碩士班學生人數影響則不大。

4.在CCR固定規模報酬下,公立大學相對有效率單位占整體的三成四,私立大學占三成六。在BCC變動規模報酬下,公立大學相對有效率占整體的三成九而私立大學則占四成五。顯示無論在固定規模報酬或是變動規模報酬下,私立大學皆優於公立大學。

This study addresses issues of the current status of the university-industry cooperation, human resources and funding of universities in Taiwan. According to the related databank, this study examined the factors that influence the cooperation between public and private universities, and then give some suggestions to improve the universities which are more inefficiency. Drawing the data form "colleges and universities in Taiwan in 2010 University-Industry Cooperation performance evaluation", "Choice of Schools Guide--production of learning resources and employment counseling", "2004-2009 Patent Analysis Report", and "2010 ESI Papers ", this study applied purposive sampling method to select 33 public and private universities as target samples. Furthermore the data collection includes the number of school students, teachers, the universities’ income and output of university-industry cooperation, the number and amount of National Science Council (NSC) research projects, the number of NSC technology transfer award, the total number of patents. Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) is used to analyze the effectiveness of the universities’ university-industry cooperation. The major findings of this study are listed as follows:

1.The income of university-industry cooperation is relative with the number and amount of the projects which is approved by the NSC. The result shows that the academic research is not limited to their application only focus on some experts/scholars.

2.The number of faculty, master, and doctoral students are relative with the output of the university-industry cooperation. The result shows that the research universities have taken more advantage in current university-industry cooperation framework.

3.In public universities, their human resources and expenditure are relative with the effect of university-industry cooperation; however the private universities show more effect in their expenditure. The result shows that the advantage factors related to university-industry cooperation among public and private universities are totally different.

4.The result reveals the public universities’ relatively efficient units are accounted for 34%, while the private universities’ efficient units are accounted for 36 % in the CCR constant returns to scale. the public universities’ relative efficiency units are accounted for 39 %, while the private universities’ efficient units are accounted for 45 % in BCC variable returns to scale. The finding shows that the efficiency of private universities is better than that of public universities.