Title: 歐盟與東協區域間之經濟合作 : 以越南自由貿易協定談判為例

Other Titles: Interregional economic cooperation between EU and ASEAN : the case study of EU-Vietnam free trade agreement negotiation

Keywords: 歐洲聯盟;東南亞國協;越南;歐盟-東協自由貿易協定;歐盟-越南自由貿易協定;EU;ASEAN;Vietnam;EU-ASEAN FTA;EU-Vietnam FTA

Abstract: 歐盟與東協長期保持密切的區域間合作關係,尤其至90年代東協成立東協自由貿易區後其區域整合更為完整,也使得歐盟開始更積極與東協展開對話。而在1996年亞歐會議成立後,歐盟與東協的合作關係更從原先的純區域間合作擴展到跨區域合作,然而,也透過此兩項管道雙邊區域的合作議題所涉及範圍也更加廣泛。

近幾年,由於亞洲市場的崛起,使得歐盟除穩固原先的立場外也積極擴展與亞洲的合作,其中又以東南亞國協最為明顯。有鑑於雙區域間經濟合作往來越來越頻繁,也促使雙方於2007年開始展開歐盟-東協自由貿易協定談判。

本研究主要探討因多項因素影響下目前區域層級自由貿易協定處於暫停協商階段,但歐盟為穩固其自身在東南亞市場的地位與促進多數東南亞國家的發展下,轉而朝向與單一國家進行相關自由貿易協定協商。最後,將以2012年主要協商國家越南為例來分析未來雙區域在經濟面上的合作走向。

Through interregional cooperation, EU has maintained a cloth relationship with ASEAN for a long time. In 90s, ASEAN Free Trade Area has been established and it strengths the process of regional integration. Furthermore, EU increasingly active starts dialogue with ASEAN. In 1996, when the ASEM launched that the models of cooperation arrangements between the two regional blocs have contained the original one (pure interregional cooperation) and trans-regional cooperation. The range of topics between the EU and ASEAN turn into wide by the two channels.

Recently, because of the rising of Asia, EU not only wants to consolidate the original position in this area but cooperates with Asia actively, especially for ASEAN. In fact, the economic cooperation between the two regions is getting closer and closer. Moreover, the two sides started to launch the negotiation of EU-ASEAN Free Trade Agreement in 2007.

Although the regional level FTA negotiation on which the study focus has been ceased by many elements. EU wants to consolidate its efficiency in Southeast Asia market and promotes to the development of southeast nations. EU decides to start FTA negotiation with the single country. Finally, the study focuses on Vietnam where one of the 2012 main FTA negotiator candidate countries and analyzes the future of the economic cooperation between the two regions by this case