题名: 歐洲聯盟授權立法委員會(Comitology)之研究

关键词: 歐洲統合;委員會;授權立法委員會;理性選擇制度主義;制度變遷;European integration;Committees;Comitology;Institutional Change;Rational Choice Institutionalism

摘要: 在歐盟政策進程中,授權立法委員會屬於執行階段的制度工具。由執委會、會員國代表與專家組成,旨在調和歐盟與會員國法律以執行歐盟政策。根據歐盟官方統計,當前歐盟法約有八成是由授權立法委員會訂定,僅有二成是由部長理事會、歐洲議會與其他歐盟機構頒布,顯示授權立法委員會在歐洲統合過程中重要地位。然而授權立法委員會自1960年代創設以降,相關行政與立法權的爭議就不曾間斷過。雖然部長理事會於1987年制定第一個授權立法委員會決定,並相繼於1999與2006年修定決定內容,但爭議仍未平息。然研究發現,在授權立法委員會制度中,歐盟行政與立法權已逐漸朝聯邦主義方向發展,授權立法委員會甚至擁有發展歐盟行政程序法的條件。

本文採用理性選擇制度主義,引用授權-代理途徑、交易成本途徑與分配性協商途徑,對授權立法委員會源起、創設、發展與現況進行分析。研究發現授權立法委員會制度變遷大多起因於外生因素,包含價值觀念改變等治理正當性等因素。而其變遷路徑則以正式制度到非正式制度,再從非正式制度到正式制度變革模式呈現,此模式亦可提供授權立法委員會未來變遷的預測架構。除此之外,研究亦發現會員國於授權立法委員會之權力正在弱化,相對地,執委會則擁有越來越多的行政權。最後,在授權立法委員會制度改革過程中,歐洲議會則逐漸獲得監督權。然而歐洲議會在執行法中未獲監督權則是一大缺失,研究認為次回合授權立法委員會改革中應賦予歐洲議會監督權。以提升歐盟民主治理,進而符合行政機構課責性之制度設計。

In the policy process of the European Union (henceafter EU), the Comitology is a key institution in implementing phase. The Comitology composed of the Commission, representatives of Member States, and experts, aiming for coordinating laws of EU and Member States. According to EU-Lex and The EU’s official online register of EU law, the Comitology has issued almost 80 per cent of EU legislation up to today. It reveals that how important the Comitology is in the European integration.However, the discretion of the Commission in the Comitology rule-making has become the controversial issue since the establishment of the Comitology in 1960s. Although the Council enacted the Comitology Decision in 1987, and altered it in 1999 and in 2006, the controversy has not yet been suppressed so far. Nevertheless, this study argues that the polity of th EU turns towards federation progressively.In the context of the development, the Comitology may be even a pattern for initiating a administrative procedure law.

This study used Rational Choice Institutionalism, comprising principal-agent, transaction costs and distrubitional bargaining theory, as research approaches to analyze the origin, development and current situation of the Comitology. The main finding is that factors bring to the institutional change are exogenous.They includes values, governance legitimacy… etc. And the path of institutional change can be captured by informal-formal-informal-formal rule way. Besides, the power of Member States in the Comitology is weakening. On the contrary, the European Parliament has got more authority to supervise in adopting delegated acts, but has no say in adopting implementing acts today. This study cosiders that in order to reinforce legitimacy and the accountability of EU executive branch, the European Parliament should be confered more right in the next round of the Comitology Decision amendment.