Title: 歐債危機與義大利債信問題

Other Titles: European debt crisis and Italy debt problem

Keywords: 義大利;歐元區;債信危機;Italy;euro area;Debt Crisis

Abstract: 近年來,國際經濟局勢動盪不安。經濟議題屢屢佔據世界媒體版面。2007年美國發生了由次級房貸引起的金融危機。由於金融市場的全球化之深之遠,早已將全世界的金融體系串連互相盤根錯節,密不可分。後果導致金融危機以美國為圓心向全世界各地輻射開來,幾無國家地區能倖免於難。

希臘在2009年向歐洲央行申請貸款400億歐元援助,開啟歐洲國家債信問題的首頁。南歐國家中有五個國家被國際媒體戲稱為歐豬五國(PIIGS),葡萄牙、愛爾蘭、義大利、希臘以及西班牙。是這次歐債風暴的主角。

希臘之所以佔據世界媒體頭版如此之久,主要是因為他是歐洲第一個需要舒困機制加以協助的國家。對於他的救助方式可能是其他國家的範例。

義大利同為全球第三大債券市場及歐元區第三大經濟體,其經濟規模遠非希臘所能比擬,其所能造成的影響也遠遠超出希臘債信違約的後果。義大利政府負債與GDP比是120%遠低於希臘的145%,可是義大利政府負債金額約2兆5800億美元,是希臘政府4600億美元的5倍之多。然而其對世界經濟的影響即已不容小覷,讓本已開始緩步復甦的經濟又再次陷入動盪不安的局面。如義大利的情勢無法受到良好的控制,那對世界金融體系的打擊將會是毀滅性的。在全球化的現在沒有地區有僥倖的可能,因此義大利債信問題不容輕視以等閒視之。

In recent years, the economic situation of the world has been in turmoil. The economic issues occupied the headline of world wide famous presses. In 2007, the US subprime mortgage crisis resulted financial tsunami spreading to almost every countries of the whole world because the globalization of financial market was deep and profound which closely connected all the financial systems in the world.

Greece was bailed out for 40 billion euro by Europe Central Bank in 2009, and this was the debut of European debt crisis. The main five countries of the debt crisis located in south Europe was called PIIGS including Portugal, Ireland, Italy, Greece, and Spain.

Greece, the first country needed help from EFSF, and the process was probably a example for the others in need.

Both the third huge bond market in the world and the third economies in euro-area, Italy’s economic scale and destruction were much bigger and severer than Greece. The Italian government debt-to-GDP ratio was 120% lower than 145% in Greece, but the Italian government debt was 2 trillion 580 billion U.S. dollars five times of 460 billion U.S. dollars of Greek’s. The impact of Italian debt could not be underestimated which made recovering economic fall into desperation again. If the situation in Italy could not be controlled well, the blow to the world financial system would have been devastating. Italian debt problem could effect all the global village, therefore this issue couldn’t be underrated.