Title: 後蘇哈托時期印尼政黨政治發展之研究(1997-2009)

Other Titles: The development of Indonesia's party politics during the post-Suharto era

Keywords: 後蘇哈托;印尼;政黨政治;post-Suharto era;Indonesia;Party Politics

Abstract: 1997年發生亞洲金融風暴,蘇哈托(Suharto)總統下台,由副總統哈比比(Bacharuddin Jusuf Habibe)繼任,宣布開放黨禁並於1999年舉行國會大選,原本一黨獨大的從業集團從此淪為在野黨,隨後選出瓦希德(Abdurrahman Wahid)為印尼第四任總統,但是在2001年因拒絕前往人民協商會議作責任交代而被罷黜,梅嘉娃蒂(Megawati Sukarnoputri)繼任為印尼第五任總統,也使得國會第一大黨成為執政黨的政黨政治在印尼國會落實。梅嘉娃蒂上任後施政飽受批評,但是在其任內推動國會及總統直選,2004年總統大選由民主黨尤多約諾(Susilo Bambang Yudhoyono)勝出當選印尼第六任總統。尤多約諾自2004年執政後實行政治及經濟改革,2009年再次連任總統,其所領導的民主黨雖為國會第一大黨,但是在國會中無法取得絕對優勢,因此仍必須與其他政黨合作,共同籌組聯合內閣。

本研究以一方面以時間主軸,分析1999年、2004年及2009年等三年國會及總統選舉之過程及結果,另ㄧ方面則以印尼政黨發展為主軸,分析印尼各主要政黨之立場與概況,並討論兩者之間的交互影響。

本研究發現,一、印尼後蘇哈托時期的政黨屬於「溫和多黨制」﹔二、從業集團(Golkar)勢力已經逐漸式微﹔三、印尼政黨政治並無朝向兩黨制發展之趨勢﹔四、朝小野大趨勢將持續,由多個政黨共同籌組聯合內閣。

Because of the Asian financial crisis in 1997, finally resulted in the step-down of Suharto. During the post-Suharto era, from 1997 to 2009, through leadership of Habibie, Wahid, Megawati, and Yudhoyono, Indonesia is pushed to change from an authoritarian developing country into a more democratic one.

This research will analysis the process and results of election in 1999, 2004 and 2009. This paper also looks into the development of main political parties in Indonesia.

This research finds that Indonesia political party system would not be change to two-party system, and would be change to moderate multi-party system. Golkar have less influence in the parliament and unified government is normal.