Title: 馬英九總統第一任時期外交戰略研究(2008-2012)

Other Titles: The study of president Ma Ying-Jeou's first diplomatic strategy

Keywords: 馬英九;九二共識;ECFA;Ma Ying-jeou;1992 Consensus

Abstract: 中華民國第十二任總統、副總統於2008年5月20日正式宣誓就職,開啟了我國民主憲政史上的新頁。當天在台北小巨蛋的就職典禮會場,馬英九總統發表了名為「人民奮起、台灣新生」的就職演說,細數包括「二次政黨輪替的歷史意義」、「新時代的任務」及「台灣的傳承與願景」等重要內容與主張,也揭示了新政府未來在建構國家安全戰略等重要政策上的格局與藍圖。

在美台關係上,總統宣示要「強化與美國這一位安全盟友及貿易夥伴的合作關係;我們也要珍惜邦交國的情誼,信守相互的承諾;我們更要與所有理念相通的國家和衷共濟,擴大合作」。在兩岸關係上,總統宣示將以「最符合台灣主流民意的『不統、不獨、不武』的理念,在中華民國憲法架構下,維持台灣海峽的現狀」。在國際活動空間上,也要「與大陸就台灣國際空間與兩岸和平協議進行協商」。並且,「在『九二共識』的基礎上,儘早恢復協商」,並做到「正視現實,開創未來;擱置爭議,追求雙贏」。

因此,筆者在此篇研究中想運用時間、事件、個人決策、政黨光譜討論馬英九總統的外交戰略。

The 12th president of the Republic of China, Vice-President was sworn in on May 20, 2008, to open a new page of our democratic constitutional history. The day of the inauguration venue in Taipei Arena, President Ma Ying-jeou published called "the people rose up, the inaugural speech of the new" breakdown, including the the Second Turnover historical significance, the task of the "new era" and "heritage and vision "and other important content and ideas, and also reveal a pattern with the blueprint of the new government in the construction of the national security strategy and other important policy.

In US-Taiwan relations, the President declared to be "enhanced with the United States, a security cooperation between allies and trading partners; friendship of the country in question, we have to cherish and honor its commitments; countries to work together with one heart we connected with all philosophy, expand cooperation. "On cross-strait relations, the President declared that will best meet the concept of "no unification, no independence, no use of force" of the mainstream public opinion in Taiwan, in the framework of the Constitution of the Republic of China, to maintain the status quo of the Taiwan Strait ". On the international space, but also with the mainland, Taiwan''s international space and cross-strait peace agreement negotiation. "And on the basis of the "1992 consensus" as soon as possible to resume consultations "and do" face reality, create the future; putting aside disputes and pursuing win-win ".

In this study, I would like to use the time, events, personal decision-making, political parties spectrum to discuss President Ma''s diplomatic strategy.