题名: Taiwan's soft power foreign policy towards Peru under the framework of APEC

关键词: 台灣;Tawan;poder blando;秘魯;軟權力;外交政策;彈性外交;文化;政治理念;Peru;Soft Power;Foreign policy;APEC;Flexible Diplomacy;ADOC;Culture;political ideals;politica exterio;politica flexible;cultura;ideales politicos

摘要: 本文分析台灣對秘魯的外交政策,運用「軟權力」的概念,並在「亞太經濟合作會議」(APEC)的架構下,瞭解其間的相互關係。首先,本論文深入探討「軟權力」的概念、理論及其局限性,藉由這個理論框架與研究途徑,以確認本文的假設:台灣透過其外交政策上「軟權力」的運用,對秘魯保持與提高在經濟,文化的合作關係,而且「亞太經濟合作會議」(APEC)正好扮演主要催化的場景。

透過各章的研究過程,本文得到以下結論:鑑於當前國際經濟和政治密切發展的情況,由於台灣與秘魯沒有外交關係,秘魯對台灣主權的政治立場無法改變,但是,透過軟權力,成為強化兩國關係的重要關鍵。同時,此一軟權力對台灣尤其重要,透過軟權力的推動,台灣不僅獲得國際友人支持,更可以和秘魯與其他南美洲國家建立非正式合作關係。在上述結論下,為了強化台灣的政經實力,增強與秘魯等國家的合作關係,台灣必須通過積極參與「亞太經濟合作會議」(APEC)相關機制與活動,並且透過「軟權力」作為外交政策的戰略考慮核心。

This research paper analyzes Taiwan’s foreign policy towards Peru from a soft power approach, highlighting the importance of APEC.

During my research I deeply discuss the soft power theory and its elements, using this theoretical framework to confirm the assumption that Taiwan is using soft power on its foreign policy towards Peru to maintain and increase economic, cultural and cooperative relations, of which APEC is the focal point of these interactions.

As a result of my research, I conclude that soft power is particularly important for Taiwan, as it allows it to gain international friends, and to establish informal and cooperative relations with Peru and other states. This is as a result of the current international economic and political scenario, as well as Peru’s political position towards Taiwan’s sovereignty.

In this sense, the only way that Taiwan can strengthen and increase their cooperative relations with Peru, is through an active participation in APEC, having soft power as its main foreign policy strategy.