Title: 臺海兩岸關係的後現代地緣政治文化新思維 : 臺灣的觀點

Other Titles: The postmodern geopolitical culture thinking in the development across the Taiwan strait : a Taiwan's perspective

Keywords: 地緣政治文化;通俗的地緣政治;地緣政治想像;地緣政治論述;批判性地緣政治;Geopolitical Culture;Popular Geopolitics;Geopolitical Imagination;Geopolitical Discourses;Critical Geopolitics

Abstract: 冷戰結束後,以東西兩大集團為主的意識形態對抗消失。隨著歷史的演變與國際社會互動內容的變化,以往在國際關係理論中被忽略的觀念、文化與認同等特質對國際關係的影響再度受到重視,在有關兩岸關係的研究上也出現「無政府文化」與「戰略文化」的文化研究途徑。然而,不論是從地緣政治的國際政治權力與地理關係的觀點,或是國際關係理論中無政府文化、戰略文化的文化研究途徑,都是以各自定義的文化概念來解讀兩岸關係,這兩種觀念所形塑出來的「地緣政治想像」都是以統治者或菁英階層的觀點來看世界政治。相對於此,隱含於民間通俗文化中的地理想像則不受重視,也因此由通俗大眾由地理想像所產生的我群關係認同問題也受到忽略。因此,本研究的目的即在探究台灣一般大眾如何以通俗文化中所隱含的「地緣政治故事情節」形塑出關於他們自己的地緣政治想像,進一步反映出關於國家觀念與社會認同。也就是意圖藉由通俗的地緣政治文化概念來瞭解,台灣通俗大眾如何在通俗文化不同的文本傳播過程中建構社會實在,怎麼轉化集體記憶中的地理想像與現實中的我群認同。

After the end of the Cold War, the ideological confrontation of two blocks disappears. With the increasing of international community interaction, culture and identity characteristics of IRT have been devoted much attention, that contribute to the study of cross-strait relations, bringing about the approach of "anarchic culture" and "strategic culture". Both "anarchic culture" and "strategic culture", however, have interpreted cross-strait relations with the conception of culture they defined. These two conceptions have shaped the geopolitical imagination form the point of view of the rulers or elite class and popular culture which imply geopolitical imagination and identity has always been ignored. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to explore how Taiwanese people shape the geopolitical imagination according to "geopolitical code or storyline", reflecting the national ideal and social identity. By means of the conception of popular geopolitics culture, author hope to understand how the public in Taiwan construct the societal reality and how the geopolitical imagination that contain in the collective memory can be transformed into our-group identity of reality.

In this dissertation, different types of popular culture (popular movies, faith stories, folk troupes) have been selected as texts to analyze the discourses which imply geopolitical imagination and identity about cross-strait relations, spreading by different kinds of media. As to discourse analysis, this dissertation focus on intertextuality. The masses shape their geopolitical imagination and identity into a way of watching the world and the imagination of cross-strait relations by discourses that contain in popular culture’s texts. From this point of view, the public having different geopolitical imagination derive from "geopolitical identity" and "geopolitical strategy". The former is question about "enemies vs. friends" or "others vs. our-group"; the latter is question about that identity brings about values and interests. Perhaps different geopolitical imagination conflict each other, and they cannot be integrated into a specific time. Just because of this reason, people living in Taiwan pursue their own values and interests within the respective geopolitical imagination and that makes they live in harmony. Of course, the geopolitical culture that emphasizes popular culture may not fully change the existing thinking of political elites, but it does influence the directions and contents of geopolitics. Although it needs much pertinent efforts to change the main courses of geopolitics and world politics, it can indeed complement and strengthen the cultural approach of the current cross-strait relations research and it also provides a different critical geopolitical discourse.