Title: 美國總統選舉戰略研究(1980-2008)

Other Titles: The study of American presidential campaign strategies (1980-2008)

Keywords: 美國總統;選舉戰略;宣傳;選舉議題;Presidential election;Campaign Strategies;propaganda;Issues

Abstract: 選舉是民主國家最重要的運作機制,同時也是競逐決定誰能夠獲得權力職位的競爭,本研究希望了解美國總統選舉的戰略思考,以及以選舉戰略主軸所制定之選舉方式與議題、宣傳等執行戰略對於選民的影響,並且分析美國總統選舉戰略之演進與異同之處。透過1980至2008年共八次美國總統選戰中的重大議題攻防、宣傳訴求與使用媒介對於個人形象建立以及選舉結果之影響、分析比較以及相關數據檢視,了解美國總統勝選陣營的戰略特色與效果影響,並藉此檢視各候選人選舉戰略之成效等三個面向,了解美國總統選舉的總體戰略目標。

Election, a process that determines who gains power, is the most important operating mechanism in a democratic polity. This study aims to explore the campaign strategies in the American presidential election, understand how the tactics, issues, propaganda involved influence the electorate, and analyze the evolution of and the differences in the campaign strategies.

3.The strategies of and their influence on the winner.

Due to different backgrounds, there are of course differences in the issues debated and strategies used in the American presidential elections. One of the characteristics of the American two-party system, however, is that the two parties tend to follow the strategies adopted before when they face similar situations.

The campaign strategy has to take into account not only the respective standpoints and advantages of the Democratic Party and the Republican Party, but also the personality of the candidates. Only with proper strategies, tactics, suitable issues and successful propaganda can the candidates exert influences and win the election.