Title: 中華民國空軍現代化 : 以IDF戰機發展為例

Other Titles: The modernization of Taiwans air force : the development of the IDF

Keywords: 空軍戰略;空軍現代化建設成果;線傳飛控;G力;國防自主;Air force strategy;Air Force modernization results;Fly-By-Wire;G force;Self-sufficience in munitions

Abstract: 自民國77年12月10日,我國第一架IDF經國號戰機出廠,至今年屆滿廿餘年,在幻象二千、F-16戰機尚未成軍的當時,IDF對守護台海的安全與穩定,有著相當大的貢獻。

IDF是自製防禦戰機(Indigenous Defense Fighter)的縮寫,艱辛研發過程,至今依然滋味千般。民國67年前總統蔣經國先生「沒有空防,就沒有國防」的指示下,決定自行研發防禦性戰機,並在民國71年成立「自立小組」,負責研發任務,自此展開IDF「催生」的艱苦歲月。

民國72年,是我國航空發展史重大轉捩點,代號「安翔專案」的IDF戰機研發計畫確立,這項計畫共分為四個子計畫,包括機體與系統整合的「鷹揚計畫」、發動機的「雲漢計畫」、航電與火控系統的「天雷計畫」及飛彈系統的「天劍計畫」。就在全案人員日以繼夜的努力下,民國77年12月10日,編號1001的首架單座IDF原型機,順利滑行出廠,並由前總統李登輝先生命名為「經國號」戰機。翌年,先導生產型機正式交由空軍使用,執行第一個中隊訓練換裝任務,民國83年,經國號戰機第一個作戰中隊成軍,正式負起空防大任。

事實上,IDF可說是從頭到尾完全重新設計的「新」飛機,尤其在時間進程上,以六年的光景完成量產,的確是航太界的一大奇蹟。即使以美國1950年代的F-4戰機,發展到F-16戰機,也須歷經廿年才研發完成,這項輝煌成就的確值得國人自豪。86年4月,經國號戰機第一個聯隊在台中清泉崗基地成軍。89年7月經國號戰機第二個聯隊也接續在台南基地成軍。空軍四四三聯隊成軍後,漢翔公司生產的一百卅架經國號戰機全部完成換裝就戰術位置,經國號戰機生產任務正式結束。回首來時路,經國號戰機由於它是國人自力研發、製造、生產的高性能戰機,IDF經國號戰機聯隊接續成軍服役,則肩負著全民安全託付,捍衛領空安全的重任,相信「IDF出廠廿週年」,代表的不僅是國防自主的驕傲,更是台灣的榮耀。

There have been over 20 years since the first indigenous fighter, called Ching-Kuo (經國號), was first produced in Taiwan in 1988.The indigenous fighter used to play an important role in the defense of Taiwan in the Taiwan Strait until the introduction of Mirage 2000 and F-16 to Taiwan.

IDF is the contraction of “Indiggenous Defense Fighter.” The development the IDF was a hard time for Taiwan. That is, we have had difficulty getting weapons since the U.S.A. switched the diplomatic recognition from Taiwan to China in 1979. At that time, late President Chiang Ching-Kuo (蔣經國) thought “there is no national defense if there is no ability of air defense.”Accordingly, he decided to develop an indigenous fighter. In 1982, a group, called “self-indepence", was formed. In 1983, there was a turning point, for a project, called “safe flight”, was initiated. In this project, there were four main parts. The first one was about the framework of the fighter. The second one was about engines. The third one was about electronic navigating and radar systems. The last one was about weapon systems. With a great deal of effort, the prototype of the fighter, numbered 1001, was successfully produced eventually and wad named “Ching-Kuo” by former President Lee Deng-hui (李登輝) in December, 1988. The next year,some IDFs joined the air force. In 1994, the first squadron was set up and took charge of air denfense of Taiwan in the Taiwan strait.

In fact, IDF is a brand new fighter. In terms of time, it took 6 years to finish the process. In this regard, the fighter is indeed a miracle in the aircraft industry. On the contrary, it took 20 years for the USA to develop the F-16 by improving F-4 from the 1950’s to the 1970’s. Consequently, our fellow citizens should be proud of our performance.

In April 1997, the first and second IDF regiments was set up in Taichung and Taina air bases. After the 130th IDF was in position, Han-hsian Corpration put an end to the production of IDF in 2000. In view of the process, IDF was indeed an indigenous and high-performed fighter. On the 20th anniversary, IDF not only shoulders the responsibility of the defense of Taiwan in the Tiwan Strait but also represents the pride of Taiwan in terms of self-sufficience in munitions.