Title: 平戰通徹 : 中華民國海軍戰略籌思

Other Titles: The strategic ponder of republic of China navy

Keywords: 中華民國海軍;海軍戰略;海洋戰略;Republic of China Navy;Navy Strategy;Maritime Strategy

Abstract: 自解嚴後,由於政治環境以及國家定位逐漸轉變,中華民國海軍的發展議題在民間方興未艾,中間參雜了當事人自我辯護、外界批判、並呈現資訊不透明且不對等的現象,故外界難以釐清發展脈絡,也無從作出有效評判。

筆者藉著整理中華民國海軍發展之研究資料,包括整體戰略、任務目的、對手態勢,以及未來發展議題等。希望能藉由相關資料的考證及分析,而能在相關議題上得到可具一定以上信度的研究成果。

本研究顯示,由於缺乏工業能力,中華民國海軍戰力提升過程與國際政治環境好壞聯動甚深,而非單憑己方能力期望塑造而成的結果。而現今海軍戰略規畫仍為1970年代的戰略方針縮減版本,在可預見的未來,我國資源已無法有效全面抵抗近代化後的解放軍。重新評估現有海軍戰力與戰略角色將為當務之急,唯有明確釐清「海軍的核心價值」,才能在未來決定海軍能力的取捨。

After the end of martial law. Because the social atmosphere was change, and some event has occurred , the masses were interested how to build our navy. But until recently , due to lack of raw data, so private scholar is very difficult to judge the Republic of China Navy(ROCN) Strategy, only listen to the parties'' self-defense.

This paper finds that ROCN’s Strategy has continuity, this idea is the continuation from the 1970s to now. But this rule cannot pose a threat to the People''s Liberation Army military modernization, countries can not meet against a large number of modern military resources.

For the above reasons, re-review the Navy''s strategic is necessity. The future of the ROCN direction of development should get rid of the pure confrontation, and thinking about how to let the force to get the best political interests .