题名: Laos : province of China the implications of China's economic expansion into Laos

关键词: 寮國;Laos;中國;投資;China;Investment

摘要: 本篇論文主要探究中國對於寮國投資所產生之影響. 本文中將會以歷史, 政治以及經濟等相關方面探討中國對其現代寮國之生活的影響, 其中特別藉由中國於寮國設立賭場, 工業等其他發展建設之行為來進行討論. 本論文使用的研究方法為寮國當地田野調查, 以及多方文獻學術資料探討. 經由此次的研究, 作者發現中國正在積極的對於東南亞國家以經濟, 投資等策略進行侵略, 而寮國菁英們此時則必須藉由西方國家, 越南以及泰國來平衡中國對其之影響, 且避免中國過分掌握其主權.

The thesis is a study of Chinese investment into Laos. Laos is described in historical, political and economic context and relevant aspects of contemporary Laos life are drawn upon. It examines current projects on the ground including a casino, infrastructure, industry and other development projects, and the impacts of these projects are discussed. It questions whether Chinese behavior in Laos is unique, given the social and economic singularity of Laos, or whether wider implications can be drawn. The methodology included a series of interviews undertaken on the ground as well as an extensive literature review of journals, newspapers and textbooks. The paper concludes by discussing theory, and argues that China is trying to use economic statecraft to translate financial influence into political sway, in order to coerce Laos into allowing China a foothold in a geographically important location. This behavior is visible in other Chinese bi-lateral relationships and therefore the activities of the PRC in Laos are representative of a wider strategy. The Laos elites must try to balance Chinese influence with that of the Western community, Vietnam and Thailand, without allowing China control over sovereign decisions.