Title: 需求外溢效果下營運據點佈局策略 : 以服務業投資中國大陸擴點為例

Other Titles: The deployment strategy of operational unit under the spillover effect of : the example of service industry entry into Mainland China

Keywords: 海外直接投資;Foreign Direct Investmemt;營運據點佈局;知覺需求領航者;需求外溢;Deployment of Operational Unit;Perceived Demand Leader;Demand Spillover

Abstract: 本文假設服務業海外直接投資(FDI)之初,在地主國是處於獨占性競爭市場結構下,期冀藉由以城市為基本單位的「營運據點佈局」,創造在地主國的品牌/商譽優勢,以作為一個競爭未來寡占市場成員的利器。然而,有關此議題之研究,相當鮮少。因此本文將延展Chang與Yang之需求外溢理論,結合個體經濟學與消費行為領域之理論,提出「知覺需求領航者偏好外溢(Spillover on Perceived Demand Leader,SOPDL)」之概念性定義與其理論性架構,並以此觀點,引用管理科學方法,建構服務業海外直接投資營運據點佈局之地點選擇模式,並輔以台灣某休閒咖啡產業進軍大陸市場之範例,說明其解於實務之意涵。

This article presupposes that a service provider is in the preliminary phase of foreign direct investment or FDI in a particular host county and is being confronted by a monopolistic market structure.The service provider hopes establish a brand/reputation advantage in the host country through “Deployment of Operational Unit” with the city as the basic unit. and serving as a competitive weapon as amember of the oligopolistic market. However, as researchers on this issue are scarce, in this paper, the demand spillover theory put forth by Chang and Yang, combined with the theories of microeconomics and consumer behavior, were expanded to put forward the conceptual definitions and theoretical framework of the “Spillover on Perceived Demand Leader,SOPDL.” Through this viewpoint, a mathmatical programming method is applied to construct a location selection model of deployment of operational unit for servicing industry’s FDI. With a Taiwanese leisure coffee industry’s entry into the mainland market as an example, the practical implications are described.