題名: 中國大陸太陽能產業效益發展之研究

其他題名: A study on the benefit evaluation of solar industries in China

關鍵詞: 可再生能源;太陽能電池;太陽能產業;renewable energy;Solar Cell;Photovoltaic Industry

摘要: 能源需求的增長及主要化石能源耗竭,顯示再生能源的重要性與迫切性,促使近年來化石能源儲量問題一再被強調,而全球暖化現象的惡化及國際原油價格飆漲,再生能源的應用更加受到重視,且加上環保意識抬頭,各國政府開始進行減少二氧化碳的計畫,紛紛尋找替代能源,而太陽能因其取之不盡,且不會產生污染,是替代能源中可持續發展的最佳清潔能源首選。

本研究探討中國大陸有別於先進國家太陽光電產業發展之驅動力,其來自於政府政策激勵與獎勵補貼方案,且由於產業發展尚未完全成熟,因此多以垂直整合的經營策略,發展自給自足的模式藉以提升其競爭力。太陽光電產業的競爭關鍵能力,首先、短期在於成本的降低,其發展策略可藉由規模經濟效益、提升光電轉換效率、節省原材料的使用及掌握上游原材料的穩定供應等四面項來因應;再者、長期的發展上必須持續研發新材料及新技術,避免破壞性創新效應,確保競爭優勢。

As demand for energy grows and principal fossil energies are increasingly exhausted, the importance and urgency of the development of renewable energies are becoming abundantly clear while more and more attention is being focused on the remaining life of the world’s fossil energy reserve. Against the backdrop of deteriorating global warming and skyrocketing oil prices, application of renewable energies has attracted more attention than ever before. Plus the return of consciousness of environment protection, every government in the world started to bring plans of reducing carbon emission into effect. As a result, every government began to look for alternative energies, among which solar energy is the best choice that can be used for sustainable development, because it is a clean natural energy that is inexhaustible and pollution-free.

This paper will explore how China is different from other advanced countries in terms of driving the photovoltaic industry through enabling polices and incentive programs implemented by the government. Due to lack of industrial maturity at that time, they had to, for the most part, adopt the strategy of vertical integration as well as an operation model centered on self-sufficiency in order to stay competitive. In the short term, the key to competitiveness in the solar energy photovoltaic industry will be cost reduction, and a good response strategy should contain the following 4 elements: enlarged economy of scale, enhanced photo-electronic conversion efficiency, increased savings on raw materials used, and ensured supply of raw materials from upstream sources. For the long run, competitive advantages must be maintained through research and development of new materials and technologies in order to protect against disruptive innovations.