Title: 中國大陸外商直接投資與城鎮化之研究

Other Titles: A study on foreign direct investment and urbanization in China

Keywords: 城鎮化;Urbanization;外商直接投資;外向型城鎮化;珠江三角洲;Foreign Domestic Investment;Exo-Urbanization;The Pearl River Delta

Abstract: 改革開放三十年經濟發展模式造成的矛盾,加以過度依靠外需來拉動經濟增長的方式逐漸失效,使得中國大陸需要改變經濟增長模式。因此,當前外資正在適應嶄新的經濟環境,加上中國大陸以城鎮化為重要的國家發展戰略,透過城鎮化使得經濟、社會與環境結構全面調整。

由上述可知瞭解外資與城鎮化的關係是重要的。本研究探討的項目為:一、利用外資推動城鎮化的效益與挑戰為何?二、外資與城鎮化的關聯性是因果關係?還是相互影響?在城鎮化的過程中外資扮演什麼角色,是主導作用?還是加強作用? 三、本研究以外資推動珠江三角洲城鎮化為案例,加以說明外資與城鎮化之間的關聯性,並且歸納出外資推動珠三角城鎮化所得到的效益與挑戰。四、針對這些挑戰提出應對措施,以及對未來中國大陸各區域或城市發展外資型城鎮化模式提供什麼啟示。

經由文獻分析與歸納後發現:一、外資進入帶來的資本、技術、人才與管理;促進國民經濟的發展;造成產業結構的調整;以及城鎮化本身的集聚現象皆為外資推動城鎮化發展的效益。而其所造成的挑戰為:產業結構發展問題、環境汙染問題、土地資源濫用問題、擴大城鄉與區域差距。二、外資與城鎮化兩者間具有互促作用,其中外資對城鎮化具有加強作用。三、城鎮規模的擴大、非農產業就業人口比重增加、生活消費性與配套性服務業的發展、外資於珠三角全社會固定資產的投資比增加,為外資推動珠三角城鎮化的效益。而其所帶來的挑戰包含:產業發展失衡、環境汙染、土地資源利用過度、異地人口轉化。四、引進高科技與發展自主性產業、降低環境污染與土地浪費措施、鬆綁戶籍制度以及建構良好的城鎮社會保障制度,為解決這些挑戰的辦法。而優化投資環境,發展外向型產業;利用外資發展具有自主性、具有比較優勢、技術含量高的產業;注重經濟、環境與社會協調發展;改變政府引資方式與政策,實施良好的行政規劃制度,為珠三角城鎮化對發展外資型城鎮化的啟示。

China has to change the mode of economic growth, because the contradictions caused by the reform era and the way to stimulate economic growth by relying on external demand is failure gradually. Currently in China, Foreign Domestic Investment (FDI) are adapting to the new economic environment and Urbanization plays an important role in national development strategy which can adjust economic, social and environmental structure comprehensively.

It''s crucial to comprehend the relation between FDI and Urbanization. This study has four objectives: First, what kind of benefits and challenges are caused when FDI promote Urbanization development? Second, the relevance of FDI and Urbanization is a causal relationship? Or influence each other? And what is the role of FDI in this process? A dominant role or a strengthen role? Third, what kind of benefits and challenges are caused when FDI promote Urbanization developed in the Pearl River Delta. Fourth, find out the method to resolve these challenges in the Pearl River Delta, as well as to advise some enlightenment to other regions or cities in China which will develop this type of Urbanization.

The outcome of this study include : First, there are some benefits be generated by FDI which cause Urbanization developed in the Pearl River Delta, including (1) the development of capital, technology, personnel and management.(2) the growth of national economy.(3) the adjustment of industrial structure.(4) the agglomeration of Urbanization itself. And there are also some challenges include the obstacle of industries development, the pollution of environment, land abuse, and the disparity between urban and rural or interregional. Second, FDI and Urbanization have mutual promotion relation. And FDI can enhance the effect of Urbanization. Third, the urbanization being promoted by FDI in the Pearl River Delta bring some benefits. For example the expansion of urban scale, increase of the employment proportion of non-farm industries, the development of service industries, the fixed assets'' investment proportion which is invested by foreign investors in the Pearl River Delta are increased. And the challenges include: the imbalance of industries, the pollution of environment, the abuse of land etc. Fourth, the resolution of these challenges are adjusting the development structure of industries, reducing environmental pollution and land abuse, relaxing of the household registration system, as well as building social security system. Finally, the Urbanization in the Pearl River Delta has some enlightenment for exo-urbanization.