Title: 中國與東協的能源合作分析 : 以印尼, 馬來西亞為例

Other Titles: nalysis on energy cooperation between China and the ASEAN : case study of Indonesia and Malaysia

Keywords: 中國與東協;能源安全;能源合作;南海問題;馬六甲困局;China and ASEAN;Energy Cooperation;energy security;South China Sea Issues;Malacca Dilemma

Abstract: 本研究採地緣政治理論觀點分析,主要目的是希望從中國能源安全形勢開始,及中國與東協能源合作的現狀入手,分析兩者合作問題和前景發展,除瞭解中國能源安全戰略走向,亦希望能明瞭雙方在東協區域的能源安全上,產生何種影響或者挑戰?

1993年中國大陸首次成為原油淨進口國,當年的對外依存度為6%,2004年超越日本成為全球第二大石油消費國和進口國,2010年的能源消費占全球能源消費總量的20.3%,原油對外依存度達55.2%,首次超越美國,成為世界最大能源消費國。

東協國家雖然有較豐富的能源資源,包括已探明的103億桶石油存量,6.6億立方公尺的天然氣資源,125億噸的煤炭資源以及豐富的水利資源,但東協因為經濟發展使得能源需求相對迅速擴大,造成該地區能源供給已顯不足。

中國與東協在經濟發展及國家利益前提下,對於能源需求與日俱增,惟吊詭在於能源存量有朝一日即將耗盡,以致引發雙方能源安全戰略變化,中國與東協在能源領域亟需加強雙方能源合作互信機制,如加強雙方經濟戰略對話、深化雙方的投資合作、開拓雙方合作領域等。

中國目前的能源安全狀況,必須和東協之間維持良好、穩定雙邊關係,雖然雙方在政治、經濟、能源等各個方面的合作取得成就,但不可否認也在各個領域存在的問題也不少,如政治互信不夠的問題、南海海域邊界和資源劃分爭議等等問題,都將使發展中的中國和東協關係造成潛在的威脅,也必然會影響到中國和東協之間的能源合作。

From geopolitical point of view, this thesis aims to probe into China’s energy security and energy cooperation with ASEAN, intricacies and challenges between them along the process, as well as the future trend.

With 6% of its total oil consumption coming from foreign countries, China, for the first time, has become a net importer of crude oil in 1993. In 2004, it overtook Japan to become the world '' s second - largest consumer of oil while it shared 20.3% of global energy consumption and 55.2% of oil dependency, became the biggest user of oil in 2010, ahead of the U.S.

Although being abundant in natural resources, such as oil, gas, coal and water supplies, ASEAN has greater demands for energy due to rapid economic growth. Therefore, energy inefficiency in the region is inevitable.

Along with China and ASEAN’s enormous needs for resources, their respective strategies in energy have to be altered accordingly. Mutual trust and energy cooperation mechanism, such as strategic dialogue in economy, investment and fields of cooperation, have to be strengthened.

In respect of energy security, China has to maintain stable relationship with ASEAN. Even though both sides have reached successful achievement in political and economic alliance, they, undeniably, are annoyed by other concerns like sovereignty and resource distribution issues in the South China Sea areas, which may pose threat to their diplomatic relationship and undermine future energy cooperation.