题名: 人民幣國際化趨勢下的衍生性金融商品創新

关键词: 人民幣;集中市場;店頭市場;人民幣遠期契約;人民幣交換契約;人民幣無本金交割契約;人民幣期貨;RMB;LISTED MARKET;Over-The-Counter;RMB Forward;RMB Swap;Non-Deliverable Forwards;RMB Futures

摘要: 中國是一個擁有13億人口,GDP仍可以維持每年9%以上增長的大國,又目前中國使用的貨幣-人民幣,正被鼓吹著成為國際貨幣。因此在本研究中,試想了解人民幣國際化趨勢下,中國今日的衍生性金融商品發展情況如何。

本次研究中,將舉出中國境內與境外各兩項較為廣泛使用的衍生性金融商品做為研究,並透過資料的收集,期待能完成以下研究目的:

三、 過於擔憂人民幣自由兌換後的影響:在逐漸放寬管的過程中,難免會擔心匯率被操縱的問題,但從過往至今,上未有證據可以舉出,經濟大國有能力操縱其他國家匯率。且中國經濟實力深厚,若要操控,也並非一件容易之事情。

四、 可安排參與跨國市場交易平台:目前東協十國有六國正在建設亞洲區跨國交易平台,中國可先提升自身交易所水平,再申請進入。最後香港交易所在4/19將推行人民幣期貨試點交易,預計在第三季就會上市,可以看出中國也認同利用香港進行試點。

China, a country that has 1.3 billion people but GDP could still increase at least 9% per year. Chinese currency Renminbi has its potential to become a global currency. Therefore, this study tries to understand how China’s derivatives will develop under the internationalization of Renminbi.

According to the above, this study indicates the following four points.

1. Stabilize the economic strength in Asia:Make use of Hong Kong’s three superiority: geographical location, historical background and financial environment to increase RMB liquidity. The stabilized economic strength could also increase circulation of RMB in Asia.

2. Coexistence of OTC and Listed Market development: Two markets should coexist and develop respectively to increase the portfolio options for traders to choose.

3. Overreact about the impact on free convertibility of RMB: Exchange rate manipulation problems may be concerned inevitability due to the gradual deregulation. However, no evidence has shown that economic giants have the ability to manipulate the exchange rate of other countries. Besides, it is not likely to control a country like China which has a strong economic potential.

4. Participate in cross-market trading platform: There are six ASEAN countries building a platform for cross border trading in Asia. China can now improve its exchange level and apply for membership in the future. On 19th April, Hong Kong Stock Exchanges will implement the pilot program of RMB futures products, and also expected to launch in the third quarter. This may prove that China also agreed to regard Hong Kong as an important economic region.