题名: 陸客來臺觀光醫療之探討

关键词: 觀光醫療;觀光客;陸客;醫學美容;高階健檢;世界觀光組織;medical tourism;tourists;China tourists;medical cosmetics;high-class physical checkup;World Tourism Organization

摘要: 根據觀光局資料分析,以往來台觀光的旅客主要得力於「大陸」、「日本」以及「東南亞」等三大主力市場。但是自從2008年開放大陸旅客來台以及兩岸直航後,中國大陸來台旅客已經取代日本,成為最大客源市場的重要原因。日前國內更開放陸客自由行,使陸客不再侷限於團進團出,讓我有興趣在這一新興的觀光醫療產業想作一研究。

近年來中國經濟崛起,人們在有了穩定的生活以外,更追求身體的健康與出眾的外貌,使得高階健檢與及醫學美容在世界各地形成一股風潮,無論男女都希望自己的外在能更年輕更美麗,由於這是ㄧ個世界的趨勢,本國許多大型企業集團都積極跨足原有的產業領域,積極投入高階健檢這項新產業。而在醫學美容方面,許多相關醫療科系的醫生也紛紛投入這個新興的醫療產業,加上本國觀光客目前以陸客為主, 在全球化的趨勢下,如何創造出醫療健康與旅遊產業的新價值,為台灣帶來經濟效益,創新產品、市場區隔及創新管理理念將是未來推動觀光醫療產業思考之關鍵。

我國位於亞洲重要經濟樞紐位置,且擁有優秀的醫師群以及領先的技術,實應充分運用此項既有優勢,謀求國家及全民的最大利基,並藉以活絡我國觀光醫療產業之發展。

According to the data analyses of Tourism Bureau, the 3 sources of tourists were mainly from mainland China, Japan and Southeastern Asia in the past decade; yet since the ban was lifted for China’s tourists and cross-strait direct flights in 2008, tourists from mainland China have became the No. 1 source for tourism in Taiwan. Subsequently the free and individual travel of China’s tourists has been allowed in Taiwan and therefore, I intend to embark on a study in the industry of medical tourism.

Over past years, China has prospered as an economic power. Thereupon, ordinary people, after achieving a living standard, have turned to the pursuit of physical health and glamorous looks. Meanwhile, high-class physical checkup and medical cosmetics have become a trend all over the world, which means men and women alike want to have a younger and prettier look. As this trend progresses, many large enterprises or corporations have begun to be involved in the new industry of high-class physical checkup. As to medical cosmetics, quite some physicians have turned to the embrace of this burgeoning industry. Considering China tourists are the main source for Taiwan tourism, to create new values of medical, health and tourism industry along with economic effects under the context of globalization will be the future goal, whilst taking product innovation, market segmentation and innovative management into consideration will be the key to the promotion of medical tourism industry.

Geographically situated at a pivotal location around Asia, Taiwan also has a body of excellent physicians and pioneering medicaltechnology. It is recommended to employ current advantages to achieve the maximal interests of the nation and people, and activate the development of our medical tourism industry in the future.