题名: ECFA生效後臺資銀行業進入中國大陸市場策略之研究

关键词: 台資銀行業;中國大陸;分行;早收清單;十二五規劃;子行;合資銀行;Taiwanese-funded banking industry;Mainland China;MOU;ECFA;branch;early harvest list;twelfth five-year economic plan;subsidiary;joint venture banks

摘要: 為促進海峽兩岸金融交流與合作,推動兩岸金融市場穩定發展,便利兩岸經貿往來,2009年4月26日第三次江陳會簽署「海峽兩岸金融合作協議」,啟動兩岸金融合作機制,2009年1月16日兩岸金融監理機關簽署之金融監理合作備忘錄 (Memorandom of Understanding;MOU)正式生效,台資銀行可依外資銀行模式申請至大陸籌設分支機構,直至2010年9月12日兩岸經濟合作架構協議(Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement;ECFA)生效。並將銀行業納入早收清單,台資銀行業可以較優惠方式至大陸設立分支機構。

本研究藉由台商赴大陸投資情形,瞭解台商投資概況,並分析台商籌資困難,作為台資銀行前進中國大陸設點提供合理理由,另本國銀行在客戶流失及國內銀行過剩造成競爭激烈之情況,大陸金融市場正可提供台資銀行貼近客戶創造獲利來源之機會,台資銀行選擇前進大陸市場設置營業據點更顯重要。

透過目前已前往設置營業據點發展現況及策略分析,並了解中國大陸銀行業競爭體系,對台資銀行業提供優勢 (Strength)、劣勢(Weakness)、機會(Opportunity)及威脅 (Threat)分析,作為台資銀行業前進中國大陸市場策略參考。台資銀行業前進中國大陸市場設點應採策略包括:掌握兩岸ECFA生效後發展契機、審慎評估情勢作長期經營規劃、充分運用優勢做長期布局考量,以因應ECFA生效後前進中國大陸市場佈局。

To increase cross-strait exchange and cooperation in finance and banking, encourage stable growth of cross-strait financial market, and facilitate cross-strait economy and trade, the Cross-Strait Financial Cooperation Agreement was signed on the third Chiang-Chen talks on April 26, 2009 and the cross-strait financial cooperation mechanisms started to run. The Memorandum of Understanding on Cross-Strait Banking signed by the financial supervisory bodies on both sides of the Taiwan Strait came into effect on January 16, 2009. Accordingly, Taiwanese banks can apply to set up branch offices as foreign banks in Mainland China. When Economic Cooperation Framework Agreement came into effect on September 12, 2010 and included the banking industry in the early harvest list, Taiwanese-funded banking industry could set up bank branches in Mainland China on a favorable basis.

The present study is to understand the Taiwanese business investment profile in Mainland China and analyze Taiwanese entrepreneurs’ difficulties in financing. It is hoped that this study can provide reasonable ground for Taiwanese banks’ establishing bank branches in Mainland China. An oversupply of domestic banks and loss of customers cause fierce competition; and the financial market in Mainland China can provide profitable opportunities for Taiwanese banks. Therefore, it is important for Taiwanese banks to go to Mainland China and establish business branches.

By the strategic analyses of the current development in Taiwanese banks’ establishing business branches in Mainland China and the understanding of competitive circumstances in Mainland China’s banking industry, this study provides the analyses of strength, weakness, opportunity and threat of Taiwanese-funded banking industry’s entry into Mainland China’s financial market. The strategies for Taiwanese-funded banking industry to establish bank branches in Mainland China includes: grasping the opportunities resulted from the entry into force of ECFA, prudently assessing the circumstances and conducting long-term planning, and fully taking advantage of predominance to respond to the impact of ECFA on the planning and layout of Taiwanese-funded banking industry’s entry into Mainland China’s markets.