题名: <<雄獅美術>>(1971-1996)對推展西語國家藝術的貢獻

关键词: 雄獅美術;Lionart Magazine;文藝雜誌學;西班牙藝術;拉丁美洲藝術;Science of Literature and Art Magazine;Spanish art;Latin American art

摘要:   本篇論文運用李瑞騰博士的「文藝雜誌學」研究堪稱當時最具權威性及專業性的《雄獅美術》月刊在推展西語國家藝術上的貢獻,除了提供國內西語國家藝術愛好者參考,也盼引起對西語國家藝術較為陌生者之學習動機。

《雄獅美術》出刊於1971年至1996年停刊,以發揚藝術教育經營長達25年的時間。雜誌中以西語國家藝術為主題或相關之文章,其類別囊括評論、特選(或選介)、專(特)輯、報導、專訪、理論(連載),共計152篇,同時也包括136則即時西語國家藝術資訊。歷任編輯的影響為《雄獅美術》在文章及資訊的編排上帶來不同風格,在70年代以較輕鬆之小品及理論性質的譯文為重心,80年代開始以外稿及畫家專輯為受注目的焦點,而90年代則是傾向專業評論及不間斷提供更多最新國際消息。

在307期《雄獅美術》中,以西語國家藝術為主題的文章及資訊,在本篇論文中探討了最為重要的9個議題:葛雷科與托雷多及作品中拉長比例的人體、哥雅的《狂想曲》與《戰爭的禍害》及「黑色繪畫」、畢卡索的立體主義與版畫創作、米羅的多元創作、豐富媒材利用與加泰隆尼亞精神、中美洲馬雅文明、南美洲印加古文明對現代藝術的影響、拉丁美洲與國際風格結合的本土文化意識、墨西哥壁畫作品中強烈的民族意識表現,以及墨西哥前衛女藝術家卡蘿「女性主義」的創作;以及4個特殊議題:戴壁吟的手造紙創作、簡福鋛的火燒創作、馬德里「拱之大展」報導以及博物館資訊。

除以上13個重要及特殊議題的探討之外,本篇論文也以「文藝雜誌學」的3個範疇:理論建構、實際批評以及歷史書寫,以及透過雜誌身為文化載體,具有教育性、學術性以及即時性的3大特性,來分析《雄獅美術》在推展西語國家藝術上的貢獻和價值。

This thesis investigates the contributions made by Lionart Magazine in promoting Hispanic art for 25 consecutive years, from 1971 to 1996. Lionart Magazine, one of the most authoritative and professional art magazines in Taiwan during its time, was published with the objective of advocating art education, with 307 issues in total. Each of the editors of Lionart Magazine influenced the style of the magazine: translated sketches and articles about art theory in the 70s, special topics and articles sent from abroad in the 80s, and comments and much more international art news in the 90s. Lionart Magazine addressed a variety of art topics, not only about domestic art events but also international art issues, undoubtedly broadening the horizons of Taiwanese readers with regards to art. Among the 33,000 articles and information, 152 articles and 136 pieces of information are related to Hispanic art, in which there are 9 prominent subjects: El Greco with Toledo and his “stretched figures,” Goya’s Los Carpichos, Los Desastres de la Guerra and the “black paintings,” Picasso’s cubism and engravings, Miro’s diversity on using materials and his Catalan spirit, art of the Maya civilization, Incan influences on modern art, the combination of the cultural ideology and international style of Latin America, strong national consciousness in Mexican wall paintings, and feminism in Frida Khalo’s paintings. Lionart Magazine also addressed 4 special subjects: Bih-In Dai’s paintings on handmade paper, Fu-Chuan Chien’s burned paintings, introduction to ARCO Madrid and information of Museums. In addition to these 13 topics, this thesis also evaluates the contributions of Lionart Magazine based on Dr. Jui-teng Li’s 3 concepts of “Literature and Art Magazine Science”: building theories, making comments and recording history and also based on the 3 features of magazines: functions of education, values of academic studies and supplies of on-time information. I wish to share this investigation to those who have been attracted to Hispanic art and to inspire those who know little about Hispanic art to learn about it as well.