題名: Estudio de la traducción de los referentes culturales en el caso de La ciudad y los perros de Mario Vargas Llosa

其他題名: 文化元素中譯研究 : 以巴爾加斯.尤薩<<城市與狗>>為例

關鍵詞: 巴爾加斯.尤薩;城市與狗;文化;翻譯;異化;歸化;Mario Vargas Llosa;The City and the Dogs;Culture;translation;foreignization;domestication;La ciudad y los perros;cultura;traduccion;extranjerizacion;domesticacion

摘要: 翻譯被視為一項任務及產物,本論文旨在分析《城市與狗》小說裡文化元素的翻譯,採用兩本分別於八零年代及二十一世紀初出版的中文譯本。理論架構建立於彼得‧紐馬克的五項文化分類(生態文化、物質文化、社會文化、意識形態文化、手勢文化)、勞倫斯‧韋努蒂的異化與歸化二元論,以及安德烈‧勒菲弗爾的意識形態、贊助人、詩學的觀點。綜觀各家理論從而推敲出文化元素的翻譯受限於若干困難點,因此語言上的不對等、文化中的不可譯、譯者的顯形等層面遂成為翻譯中無法被忽視的環節。由於文化涵蓋面向甚廣,本研究亦針對粗俗用語、性用語、種族用語等文化語彙進行分析比較,進而達到對祕魯社會更進一步的認識。

This work is an investigation of cultural factors that influence the translation in various ways. Translation is viewed as a task and product. This study analyzes the cultural terms translated into two versions of The City and the Dogs in Mandarin, versions corresponding to different periods of the history of the Sinic world: the eighties and the first decade of the century. For the further investigation of these factors, we use the five cutlural categories of Peter Newmark (ecology, material culture, social culture, concepts and gestures), the theoretical perspective of Lawrence Venuti (foreignization and domestication), and the theoretical concept of Andre Lefevere (ideology, patronage and poetic). The application of this theoretical framework shows that the translation of cultural references is performed with difficulty because of the variants and parameters. Therefore, linguistic inequivalence, cultural untranslatability and translator’s visibility are present in the translation. Since culture covers many aspects, we also discuss vulgar, sexual and racial expressions in order to achieve a deeper understanding of Peruvian society.