Title: Los símbolos en la poesía de Rubén Darío

Other Titles: 盧本達里歐詩集中的象徵符號

Keywords: 盧本達里歐;;象徵;符號;Ruben Dario;poetry;Symbol;sign;poesia;simbolo;signo

Abstract: 本論文主要分為三個章節,第一章,何為象徵符號?本章節主要藉由象徵理論學家,威爾伯 (Wilbur Marshall Urban)、弗萊(Northrop Frye)、托多羅夫(Tzvetan Todorov)、賽洛特(Juan-Eduardo Cirlot)以及其他學者的相關文獻解釋象徵符號的定義以及象徵符號在文學作品中的定義。

第二章針對達里歐的生平、作品以及達里歐在現實主義時期的重要性為論述重點。筆者根據達里歐的生平以及生長年代來了解他的作品特色,達里歐一生多采多姿,尤其感情方面更為豐富,這些人生際遇皆影響達里歐的寫作風格。達里歐不只是詩人,也是歷史的見證者,從他的作品中可以看到政治歷史的變化趨勢。達里歐著作極為豐富,筆者在本章節挑選三本可以代表達里歐的作品:《藍》(Azul)、《每日詩》(Prosas profanes)以及《生命與希望之歌》(Cantos de vida y esperanza)。達里歐與現實主義有著密不可分的關係,他的寫作風格不僅受到現實主義作家的影響,同時也是影響現實主義作家的重要人士之一。

第三章筆者不僅針對達里歐的詩集作品分析,同時也分析其散文作品,如《稀奇》(Los raros)。筆者將經常出現於達里歐作品中的象徵符號分為三個部分:顏色符號、禽鳥符號和寶石符號。顏色符號部分主要分析的顏色為藍色、綠色、白色以及黑色。禽鳥符號則針對天鵝、鴿子、孔雀和老鷹。而最後的寶石符號則以珠寶、寶石、鑽石、琥珀、黃金和水晶為主要分析內容。

最後筆者希望藉由這篇論文的研究,能讓大家了解象徵符號經由作家的詮釋,即使相同的符號,也擁有不同的意義。此外也希望大家能透過此篇論文認識文學史上重要的拉丁美洲作家盧本達里歐先生。

In this thesis we explore definitions of symbols and the life of the author in the book of Ruben Dario. Dario is an author who emphasized the importance of the use of symbols though out his books. Therefore we might consider him as a master specialized in writing with symbols.

We divide the thesis into three chapters. In the first chapter, we give details to the definition of the symbols. According to scholars like Urban, Frye, Todorov and Cirlot, we are able to understand symbols in forms of signs, images and words. The concept of the symbols is relatively comprehensive, taking into consideration that a symbol is not always a sign; in fact, it is much more than a sign.

In the second chapter, we describe Ruben Dario about his life, literary works and the times when he lived. His life was interesting, colorful and varied. He was not only a poet but a public figure, having been an ambassador of Nicaragua in Spain. Dario wrote many pieces and each was important to him. Based on his narration, there are three books that can represent Ruben Dario, Azul, Prosas profanas and Cantos de vida y esperanza.

Dario was the master of Modernism, mainly because of the great influence of Latin America. Not only did Ruben Dario influence the poets of Modernism but was influenced by other poets in the same period.

In the last chapter we examine the symbols in the poetry of Dario and we divided the symbols into three parts: the colors, birds and precious stones. The first part, we examine the colors. There are blue, green, and black. In the second part, we deal with the symbols of birds, including swans, pigeons, peacocks and eagles. And in the last part, we talk about precious stones. We analyze the symbols of agate, ruby, diamond, crystal and gold. Finally, we end up with the conclusions and bibliography.