Title: 從功能學派分析<<小瑪諾林的奇幻旅程>>文化元素之翻譯

Other Titles: An analysis of cultural elements in Manolito on the road from the perspective of functionalist theory of translation

Keywords: 兒童文學翻譯;翻譯功能學派;文化元素;愛爾薇拉 林多;translation of children's literature;functionalist theory of translation;cultural elements;Elvira Lindo

Abstract: 當代西班牙女作家愛爾薇拉.林多(Elvira Lindo)的暢銷著名兒童文學作品《四眼田雞系列》(Manolito Gafotas),目前已有超過二十種語言的翻譯版本,並曾多次改編為電視劇和電影。作品內容以一位馬德里小男孩幽默詼諧逗趣的口吻,敘述他在家庭與學校裡所發生的有趣事情。此一系列裡,又以《小瑪諾林的奇幻旅程》(Manolito on the road)的故事內容具有獨立之特質,全冊以小瑪諾林(Manolito)到昆卡送貨的旅程為發展主軸,更曾由作者親自將其改編為電影《夏日童年》(Manolito Gafotas)之劇本。另外,台灣星晨出版社則於2006年底發行《小瑪諾林的奇幻旅程》中譯本,由陳慧瑛小姐擔任翻譯一職。於隔年,其獲選為中華民國行政院新聞局第28次中小學優良課外讀物的推介。

Elvira Lindo is one of the famous contemporary Spanish women writers, and her popular children’s book series is Manolito Gafotas (Manolito Four-Eyes), that has been translated into more than 20 various languages now and also has been adapted for television and film. This interesting story is about a ten-year-old boy living in Spain. In the book, Elvira shares Manolito’s family and school life to the readers through this little boy’s humorous tone. One of these book series Manolito on the Road can be considered as a separate story, which is about Manolito’s experience of deliver goods to Cuenca with his father and also has been adapted for the film Manolito Gafotas by the author herself. In addition, the Chinese version of this book Manolito on the Road is published in 2006 by Morning Star Taiwanese publisher and translated by Chen, Hui-Ying.

In the book Manolito on the Road, it has mentioned many cultural elements related to the daily life in Spain such as Spanish foods, drinks, the local food brand, local supermarket and department stores etc. Therefore, the translator can easily face some problems related to those cultural elements during the process. The translator also has to consider the reading ability and comprehension skill of those child-readers, while they are reading the translating literature. In this study, we focus on those cultural elements in the book Manolito on the Road and how does the translator use the appropriate translating strategies for the child readers of the target text, from the point of view of functionalist theory of translation.