Title: 從文化批評探討<<小癩子>>譯本中的諷刺翻譯研究

Other Titles: From culture judgement to discuss the ironic translation research by Lazarillo de tormes's version

Keywords: 文化批評;形式對等;動態對等;盧卡奇;小癩子;cultural criticism;formal equivalence;dynamic equivalence;Lukac;Lazarillo de Tormes

Abstract: 本論文試從文化批評及社會學研究的角度去探討,並利用尤金‧奈達(Eugene A. Nida)的論點來研究譯者是如何詮釋原文,是否貼切原著作者要表達的意境,並強調文化在翻譯過程中所扮演的角色,為了突顯文化在原語及目的語中的重要性,藉由翻譯文學派及形式對等(formal equivalence)和動態對等(dynamic equivalence)來佐證本論文欲呈現之目的:意即翻譯並非只是語言之間的轉換,對於原語與譯語之文化的掌握,有助於譯著之完善境界,同時,也利用盧卡奇的觀點來探討作品中作者對於當時社會現象的描述,及其諷刺的風格技巧。

本論文從《小癩子》中作為表現媒介的諺語、社會階層的虛偽浮誇、教會的腐敗現象等方面的翻譯問題舉例逐一討論,一個被保守宗教氣氛所壓縮的社會,人們無法靠著自己的勞力和聰明才智,在當時的現實社會中找到一條可以讓今生更加幸福的可能道路,讀者自然也就無法察覺和以會有流浪漢問題的原因,以及作者面對這種時代意欲加以針砭諷刺的心情。同時透過楊絳《小癩子》的譯本,提出文學翻譯在面對原著的精神時,所面臨之文化背景的困難,證實了翻譯絕非只是單純的語言轉換。對於譯本的審視,也應該當加入從文化的觀點來闡釋評析。

This final thesis tries to explore from the perspective of cultural criticism and sociological research. The argument from Nida has been used in the thesis to study: how the translators interpret the originals, if the artistic conception meets the author’s expression or not, and emphasizing how important the role of culture can be in the process of translation. In order to highlight the importance of culture in the source language and target language, this thesis will be proved by presenting the formal equivalence and dynamic equivalence from the translation literary. That means translation is not just simply switch the language. Having good implantation of culture in the source language and target language will definitely help the translator to reach the perfect realm. Meanwhile, Lukacs’ point of view is also used to discover the description of the society phenomenon by the author and his ironic writing style.

This thesis will discuss the translation problems with every example from the respect of proverbs in the performance media, the false and exaggerated of social class, and the corruption of church that presented in《Lazarillo de Tormes》. In the translation, a society covered by conservative religious atmosphere, people couldn’t find a happier life by relying on their own labor and talent. Here the audiences couldn’t detect the reasons of having homeless problem and the author’s ironic attitude toward that period of time. Also will bring up the difficulty of culture background occurred when the literature translation facing the original author’s spirit through the translated 《Lazarillo de Tormes》 by Yang Jiang. It proves that translation is not just as simple as changing the language. To examine a translation, it is crucial that the culture point of view should be added for interpretation of analysis as well.