Title: An investigation on college students' verbal and nonverbal responses to apology

Other Titles: 大學生對於道歉語言行為之口語與非口語回應

Keywords: 語言行為;道歉;口語回應;非口語回應;apology;verbal responses;nonverbal responses

Abstract: 先前道歉中介語的研究已探討過許多口語道歉語言行為策略、非口語道歉語言行為策略、以及對於道歉的回應。然而在這些研究當中卻沒有探討過英語為外語的台灣學生對於道歉語言行為之口語與非口語回應。因此,為了更加瞭解台灣學生在道歉的回應和美國人有何差異,本研究分別比較其如何回應道歉的語言、語氣、臉部表情、及肢體動作。受試者分為兩組,第一組為學習英語為外語的六十位台灣大學生,第二組為三十位美國人。語料收集的工具為言談情境填充問卷。六十位學習英語為外語的台灣大學生及三十名美國人皆填寫言談情境問卷,藉由言談情境填充問卷收集受試者在「冒犯類型」和「道歉策略」二項變數下對道歉語言行為之口語與非口語回應的語料,並以卡方檢定和t檢定來做分析。結果顯示,這兩組在此兩項的變數影響之下,口語和非口語的回應都有顯著的差異。在對於道歉的口語回應方面,接受道歉是台灣大學生最常使用的回應,而迴避道歉是美國人最常使用的回應。而在對於道歉的非口語回應方面,台灣學生最常以正常語氣、微笑、輝手示意沒關係這三種肢體語言回應道歉,而美國人則最常以正常語氣、沒表情、沒動作這三種肢體語言回應道歉。此研究可提供台灣英語教學者指導學生正確回應道歉的方式。

Previous studies on interlanguage speech act of apology have investigated verbal strategies of apology, nonverbal strategies of apology, and responses to apology, while little research has been done on verbal and nonverbal responses to apology performed by EFL college students in Taiwan. Therefore, aiming to have a better understanding about the difference between EFL college students in Taiwan and Americans when responding to apology, the study compares the verbal and nonverbal responses of the EFL college students in Taiwan and the Americans to apology. The participants consist of two groups, 60 EFL college students in Taiwan and 30 Americans. A Discourse Completion Test (DCT) was used to collect data. Chi-Square Tests and t-Tests were conducted to analyze the data. The results showed that the two groups of participants perform significantly different when responding to apologies under different types of offenses with different apology strategies. In the aspect of verbal responses to apology, acceptance of apology was the most frequently used by the EFL college students in Taiwan, while avoidance to apology was the most frequently used by the Americans. As for the nonverbal responses to apology, the EFL college students in Taiwan used normal tones, smiling, waving hands most frequently to respond to apologies, while the Americans used normal tones, no facial expressions, and no gesture most frequently to respond to apologies. The implication of the study could provide English teachers with insightful information on the teaching of the appropriate ways to respond to apologies.