Title: College students' perspectives of using Facebook into English language drill course

Other Titles: 大學生對於英語實習課搭配使用Facebook的看法

Keywords: 英語學習;社群網站;溝通與互動;English learning;Facebook;Social Network Sites;communication and Interaction

Abstract: 本研究主要是將社群網站(Facebook) 帶入英語實習課,學生經由使用Facebook幫助他們學習英語。研究主要目的在調查大學生對於使用Facebook 學習英語的看法如何。此外,藉由Facebook學習英文的優點、缺點及可能面臨的困難及其他解決方法與建議,文中也做了深入的探討。

本研究以淡江大學120位大一新生為研究對象。其中以統計系的學生為主要的研究對象。研究期間學生必須隨時上網,經由Facebook得知一些新訊息、按時上傳作業、回應與討論問題等等的相關互動與溝通。問卷、上網回應訪談的問題以及隨機抽取10 位同學面對面訪談是收集研究資料主要的工具。研究結果顯示,大學生對於使用Facebook學習英文大多抱持正面與肯定的態度。本研究的結果可提供英文教師們或相關英語學習機構一個有整合社群網站至英文學習上的參考。

This study aimed at using Facebook to learn English in English language drill course which offered to study for freshmen. The purpose of study was to investigate how students perceive learning English through Facebook, the researcher used Facebook as an English learning platform in English Language Drill Course (ELDC). Moreover, some advantages, disadvantages, potential difficulties, and possible suggestions for further study also examined in the study.

One hundred and twenty freshmen at Tamkang Univeristy were all from the statistics department. They were required to post their comments, upload their assignments or do group discussion on Facebook. After the whole semester, all the students needed to fill in the questionnaires and post their feedback on the Facebook group page according to the semi-structured interview’s questions. The questionnaires, the posting on Facebook group page, and interviews were the main instruments research data were collected.

Results of study showed that there were positive effects on using Facebook to learn English. Facebook not only supported teachers’ teaching pedagogy, but also enhanced students’ English learning effectiveness. In conclusion, the study may be a good model for English instructors incorporating Facebook in their English language drill courses.