题名: A study of the efficacy of polysemy networks and image schemas in teaching motion verbs, fictive verbs, and modal verbs in a FL classroom

关键词: 譬喻;轉喻;多義網絡;譬喻圖解;移動動詞;虛擬動詞;情態助動詞;metaphor;metonymy;polysemy;polysemy network;image schema;motion verb;fictive verb;modal verb;figurative

摘要: 本研究以提昇台灣大學生之譬喻能力為主要目的,以三類多義動詞為教學內容:移動動詞、虛擬動詞及情態助動詞,其研究對象是以七十一位南台灣英文系大學生為樣本,學生的英文程度包括初級、中級及中高級等三種等級,各等級皆分成兩組進行學習成效比對,實驗組 (PI) 接受多義網絡與譬喻圖解學習字義,對照組 (LI) 的學習則來自單字表及圖片。實驗進行約十一個月,包括十六次的教學,各階段的動詞教學前後進行前測及後測,至少在四週之後進行延遲後測,以便記錄學生在理解層面的進展。此外,虛擬動詞及情態助動詞的實驗亦包括寫作測驗,做為理解能力進化的印證。情態助動詞的實驗還在理解測驗中加入有聲思考於其中,做為追蹤學生認知進展的依據。本研究的實驗結果回應四個研究問題:一、教學成效方面,實驗組的學習成效比對照組明顯較佳,譬喻能力亦獲得提昇。二、在學生程度方面,中級受試者於三類動詞的表現最為穩定和明顯,初級學生需藉由教師的引導,避免長期實驗可能發生的學習焦慮,中高級學生在實驗初期較不易受教學影響,不過在逐漸適應後就漸入佳境。三、動詞類型方面,大致的結果顯示受試者在行為動詞的理解能力比方向動詞好,尤其在教學之後,學生在虛擬動詞方面寫作的結果亦是如此。四、理解測試和寫作測驗的關係研究,大部份的結果證明兩者是相關聯,或者寫作結果能補充理解結果的不足,研究結果更趨向完整。另外,情態助動詞的寫作結果發現學生的譬喻用法普遍較其原型用法少,will和can是最常用的情態助動詞,卻不是錯誤最頻繁的,教師在進行研究之前,對字義的全面理解實屬必要。

The study aims at enhancing figurative competence of college students in Taiwan through teaching certain groups of verbs, namely, motion verbs, fictive verbs, and modal verbs. 71 English-major students were recruited from a university in Southern Taiwan. Subjects consisted of basic, intermediate, and high-intermediate levels of language proficiency in English. Each level was divided into two groups. The experimental group (PI) received a full picture of meaning distribution through a CM based polysemy network and image schemas of each verb, while the control group (LI) was given a word list and pictures of conventional images. The study lasted approximately 11months and included 16 sessions of treatment. Each group took the pre-test prior to each phase of target verbs, the immediate post-test after instruction, and the delayed post-test was administered at least four weeks after instruction. Writing task was involved in each test of fictive verbs and modal verbs to mirror learners’ comprehension from intake to uptake; written protocol was also applied in modal verbs to investigate learners’ cognitive understanding. Results consist of the findings toward four research questions on instruction, learners’ proficiency level, typology, and interrelatedness between comprehension and production results. First, overall statistics indicate that the combination of polysemy network and image schema enhanced FL learners’ competence of figurative extension in metaphorical sense of motion verbs, fictive sense of fictive verbs, and epistemic sense of modal verbs. Second, intermediate level performed a consistent result in the study. On the other hand, basic level needs teachers’ guidance particularly in a long-term research as it may result in anxiety of subjects; advanced level seemingly not easily affected by instructions at the beginning, yet the results became consistent as subjects were used to it. Third, learners performed a better result in comprehending manner-of-motion (MOM) verbs, rather than path-of-motion (POM) verbs. Likewise, they applied more MOM verbs to produce fictive motion in writing, particularly after being exposed to instruction. Fourth, interrelatedness mostly occurred to portray how learners extend their intake of comprehension into uptake of production. Production occasionally compensated the shortcoming of comprehension and finally reached identical results as most cases. Written production of modal verbs also revealed the following: FL learners produced less modals of epistemic sense than root sense; will and can are the most frequent modal verbs yet not the most frequent errors FL subjects made; a complete understanding of modal verb’s polysemy is essential for instructors to conduct research.