Title: The integration of the keyword method, method of loci, and mind map on the effectiveness of vocabulary retention in EFL college students

Other Titles: 整合「關鍵字學習法」、「栓釘法」與「心智圖法」之英文字彙記憶術對於英語為外語大學生字彙學習效果之研究

Keywords: 記憶術;關鍵字學習法;栓釘法;心智圖法;字彙記憶成效;Mnemonics;Keyword Method;Method of Loci;Mind Maps;Vocabulary Retention

Abstract: 本研究之目的為探討利用「關鍵字學習法」、「心智圖法」及「栓釘法」之整合記憶術對於台灣大學生學習英文字彙之長期記憶成效。

本實驗由台灣北部某私立大學之103位英文程度相似之大一及大二學生共同參予。52位大一學生隨機分配至整合記憶法之實驗組,51位大二生則歸至反覆練習之對照組。每位受試者在本實驗開始前,皆須填寫字彙學習問卷,以了解其學習背景及字彙學習之使用策略。受試者在本實驗中依照各組之記憶法學習35個英文單字,且在各記憶法教學後馬上進行中英互譯之測驗。訓練結束之四周後、及十六週後須完成相同之中英互譯暨句子填充測驗。本實驗利用量化工具比較兩組學生字彙記憶之成效,佐以學習問卷之分析,得到以下之結論:

一、整合記憶術學習法對於以英語為第二外語之大學生之英文單字學習,較反覆練習記憶術有效。

二、整合記憶術學習法對於大學生之英文單字學習之長期記憶成效顯著。

三、利用整合記憶術學習英文字彙之學生,在立即測驗及延宕測驗中均顯著優於反覆練習記憶術之學生。

The purpose of this study is to examine the efficacy of the keyword method, the mind map, and the method of loci, as integrated mnemonic learning strategies, on EFL college learners’ vocabulary retention. Participants in the study were 103 EFL learners with similar language abilities at a private university located in the metropolitan area of northern Taiwan. The experimental group was made up of 52 freshmen. They were required to use a combination of the keyword method, the mind map, and the method of loci, also known as the integrated mnemonics, to remember a 35-item body-related vocabulary. The control group was comprised of 51 sophomores, who were also required to remember the same vocabulary items, but by using the rote rehearsal method. Three quantitative measures were used: (a) an immediate vocabulary translation test; (b) 4- and 16-week delayed vocabulary translation tests; and (c) 4- and 16-week delayed sentence completion tests. Multivariate repeated measures ANOVA were used to analyze the data and to answer the research questions. Descriptive statistics were performed to determine whether integrated mnemonics or rote rehearsal was more effective among all the participants in vocabulary learning. When individual test scores were compared between the integrated mnemonics and the rote rehearsal group, significantly higher scores were observed on both the vocabulary translation and the fill-in-the-blank tests in the experimental group. The results of this research demonstrated the ineffectiveness of the rote rehearsal method which is predominantly used, but proved that integrated mnemonic interventions facilitate English vocabulary retention.