Title: Desire, fetish, and subjectivity : a psychoanalytic reading of John Fowles' The collector

Other Titles: 慾望, 戀物與主體性 : 以精神分析理論閱讀約翰.符傲思中的<<蝴蝶春夢>>

Keywords: 慾望;戀物;強迫症;社交恐懼症;desire;fetish;obsessional neurosis;social phobia

Abstract: 本論文引用精神分析學家佛洛伊德、拉岡和夏普洛的觀點,探討約翰‧符傲思所著《蝴蝶春夢》中男主角克雷格的主體性,討論主軸在分析克雷格因為複雜背景、蒐藏嗜好的偏執衍生出他對慾望的執著、不正常的戀物行為、強迫症及社交恐懼症的性格發展。第一章闡述克雷格成長背景及對米蘭達的慾望,賦予他一個想像的「自我」,並揭示兩人之間不對等關係,進而了解主體形成過程中受到的影響。在第二章將探討克雷格的強迫症與社交恐懼症,試著從佛洛伊德與夏普洛的觀點中去找出一個合理的答案。第三章則從收藏之觀點來理解主角克雷格行為所代表的意義。

Drawing on Freud, Lacan and Shapiro, this thesis aims to interpret John Fowles''s The Collector placing the focus on the protagonist Clegg''s subjectivity. I intend to analyze how Clegg''s complex background, paranoid collection habits, abnormal sexual behavior, obsessive compulsive disorder, and social phobia distort his personality. Chapter one discusses how Clegg''s background and his imaginary ego lead to his desires of Miranda and the unequal relationships between the two characters. Chapter two explores Clegg''s obsessive compulsive disorder, social phobia and how Freud’s and Shapiro’s theory would explain Clegg''s behavior. Chapter three focuses on the meaning of Clegg''s behavior from the viewpoint of his habit for collecting.