Title: Sense of place and self-identity in three American ecowriters

Other Titles: 三個美國生態作家之在地意識與自我認同

Keywords: 環境惡化;在地意識;自我認同;environmental degradation;Sense of Place;self-identity;concentric circle;symbiosis;border life;sustainable lifestyle

Abstract: 國內外的災難頻傳使我不停思索,如何與自然界和諧相處之議題。本論文追溯東、西方之傳統世界觀、人與自然之關係、乃至個人之在地意識,試圖從生態批評的角度印證,在地意識攸關自我之形塑與永續生活之追求。地方與自我之息息相關,不同領域之學者分別從傳統與後現代的觀點予以詮釋,在看似兩極的光譜之間,本人嘗試勾勒兩者的交集處,乃在以家為原點的同心圓,從中培養在地與自我意識,進而外擴到流動的地方與多元的自我認同。第一章建立上述之理論架構,以作為後三章文本分析之基礎,主要採三段論法,分別詳述自然、文化、和兩者共存之利弊得失。第二章以霍根的《太陽風暴》為主要命題,證明大自然的傳統價值,具體呈現在個人的在地意識,是培養歸屬感、安全、幸福與自我之要件。第三章將山下凱倫的《熱帶柳橙》視為自然的反命題,因為她所刻劃的是一個全球化社會裡的都會文化,流離失所的市井小民,毫無在地意識與強烈自我。針對前兩章之命題與反命題,第四章則探討梅耶思的《托斯卡尼艷陽下》,視為自然與文化共生互利的綜合,一處兩全其美的中間地帶,不只提供個人的休養生息,也是追尋永續生活之所在。本文最後提出總結,必須先培養具有生態意識的自我,才能追求永續生活,進而保護在地/全球之生態系統。

Both local and global disasters lead me to brood over the contentious issue of how to live in harmony with the natural world. Tracing from the traditional worldviews of the East and the West through the human-nature relationship to an individual’s sense of place, this study attempts to take an ecocritical approach to justify that sense of place is integral to the shaping of self-identity and the pursuit of a sustainable lifestyle. The close bond between place and identity is illustrated by scholars in different disciplines from both traditional and postmodern perspectives. Between the two poles of the spectrum I strive to sketch out a middle ground with home as the nexus in the center of a concentric circle, from which a sense of place and selfhood is developed and then extended to a wide array of mobile sense of places and multiple identities. Based on the theoretical grounding established in the first chapter, this dissertation follows the syllogism of nature, culture, and a symbiosis of both. Chapter Two deals with Linda Hogan’s Solar Storms which demonstrates the thesis of the traditional value of nature as embodied in an individual’s sense of place, which is essential to the feelings of belonging, security, well-being, and identity. Chapter Three treats Karen Tei Yamashita’s Tropic of Orange as the antithesis of nature, which foregrounds the metropolitan culture of a globalized society with displaced people devoid of sense of place or identity. In response to the preceding thesis and antithesis, Frances Mayes’s Under the Tuscan Sun is investigated as the synthesis in Chapter Four in that a symbiosis of nature and culture provides a middle ground for the rejuvenation of personal integrity and the experiment of a congenial lifestyle. This dissertation concludes with the proposition that the cultivation of an ecological identity is indispensable not only to the pursuit of a sustainable lifestyle but also to the protection of a local/global ecosystem.