题名: An investigation on teacher assistant efficacy : a case study of Tamkang University

关键词: 教師效能;teacher efficacy

摘要: 教師效能的研究者指出,高效能的老師不但可以改變學生的學習成效與動機,更能影響自身的教學策略、教室經營及學生參與。因此,一位高效能的老師往往被認為是一位有效的老師。然而在台灣,助教效能的實證研究仍相當缺乏,本研究旨在探討助教與學生對於一位有效的助教的效能程度是否有差異。進而探討助教本身的理想我與真實我。本研究共有26位助教與144位學生參與。研究方法為調查法與面訪法,使用三份改編自Tschannen-Moran & Woolfolk Hoy (2001)的問卷與一份自編訪談題目。問卷的量性分析方法包括描述性統計、推論性統計和t考驗,而訪談的質量分析方法則是選用類別內容分析法。研究結果顯示助教與學生都認為一位有效的助教的效能,以重要排序,分別為教學策略、教室經營,最後則為學生參與。由t考驗證實,前兩項有達到顯著性差異,最後一者則無。而結論更證實,比起理想我之效能,助教們的現實效能低落許多。而助教們更表示學生人數是最主要影響他們效能的主要因素之一。

Researchers of teacher efficacy have often suggested that teachers with high self efficacy can influence not only student outcomes and motivation, but also their own instructional strategies, classroom management, and student engagement. Therefore, a high efficacious teacher is usually referred to as an effective teacher. However, research which has empirically documented the efficacy of an effective assistant teacher (TA) in Taiwan is scant. Hence, present study revealed the TAs’ and the students’ perspectives on the extent of efficacy an effective TA should have, and then compared the perspectives of the TAs and the students. Further, this study also investigated the TAs’ real self and ideal self. A total of 26 TAs and 144 students participated in the study. This research involved a survey, comprised of three modified versions of Teacher’s Sense of Efficacy Scale with three dimensions, instructional strategies, classroom engagement and student engagement (Tschannen-Moran &Woolfolk Hoy, 2001), and an in-depth interview with interview protocols. The quantitative analysis of the questionnaires was conducted through descriptive statistics, inferential statistics, and t-Test. The qualitative data was analyzed with categorical – content analysis. Results of this study showed that both the TA’s and the students’ perspectives on an effective TA should be most efficacious in instructional strategies, then classroom management, and followed by student engagement. Moreover, the TAs’ and the students’ perspectives on the first two dimensions were significantly different, while there was no significant difference in student engagement between the two groups. The results also proved that the TAs have low real self comparing with their ideal self and revealed that the class size is one of the crucial factors affecting their efficacy.