Title: An ecofeminist alternative to maldevelopment in A thousand acres (1991), The poisonwood bible (1998), and The heart of redness (2000)

Other Titles: 在<<褪色天堂>>(1991), <<毒木聖經>>(1998), <<紅色之心>>(2000)中針對不良發展的另一種生態女性主義選擇

Keywords: 生態女性主義;發展;生存;全球化;土地;褪色天堂;毒木聖經;紅色之心;ecofeminism;Development;subsistence;Globalization;land;A Thousand Acres;The Poinsonwood Bible;The Heart of Redness

論文提要內容:

本論文旨在提出以生態女性主義為本之社會發展可能性,即揚棄傳統以市場經濟為導向和科學科技為基礎的社會發展結構,並朝向另類民主政治、經濟生產、及知識文化模式之社會發展。

有鑑於當代社會發展現況,以生態女性主義為本之社會發展強調永續經營理念。就社會經濟方面而言,相對於父權式資本主義之競爭與剝削,永續經營理念著重以自給自足、生存、活命為中心的經濟策略,並主張落實社會正義及環境正義。就文化與生態方面來說,不同於全球化單一文化與單一栽培,永續經營理念講求人與自然的和諧共生關係,以開放的胸襟接受生態文化之多樣性與差異性。據此,相異於當下男流政治、資本主義、文化帝國主義、及生態環境危機,以生態女性主義為本之社會發展提出人與自然之友善、健全發展軌跡,並航向另類民主政治、經濟生產、及知識文化結構。

本論文以三本文本探討生態女性主義為本之社會發展:珍‧史邁利的《褪色天堂》(1991)、芭芭拉‧金索佛的《毒木聖經》(1998)、及瑞克斯‧瑪達的《紅色之心》(2000)。由於三本文本處於相似的以男性為中心的殖民背景,因此產生了主題上的關聯性:在《褪色天堂》中,殖民主義違反了人人平等、平權的政治思維;在《毒木聖經》中,殖民主義破壞了以自給自足、生存、活命為中心的經濟模式;而在《紅色之心》中,殖民主義毀壞了生態文化的多樣性與差異性結構。此外,這些事件又緊密地與其發生所在地與所在地所遭受的殖民主義迫害息息相關。

在《褪色天堂》的探討中,藉由薇爾‧普魯姆德及史黛西‧阿萊默的論述不但揭露其中父權式殖民主義對女性和土地的壓迫,還點出以土地為基礎的女性主義革命。在《毒木聖經》的討論中,瑪麗亞‧邁斯的自給生存觀點指出了資本主義、種族歧視、環境破壞的交錯關係,並檢驗去殖民化經濟發展策略的可行性。在《紅色之心》的解析中,透過蘇珊‧霍桑的知識與權力理論處理文化帝國主義霸權對當地文化與景觀一致化的影響,並強調多樣性與差異性在全球化時代的重要性。

根據本論文論述,在主流西方政治、經濟、文化強而有力的影響下,弱勢族群(女性、非白人、非人和自然環境)常在社會發展中被剝削。儘管如此,藉由認知以生態女性主義為本之社會發展有助於弱勢族群發聲,並堆動社會發展朝向另類民主政治、經濟生產、及知識文化模式。簡言之,以生態女性主義為本之社會發展能夠確保社會正義與環境正義之實踐。

Key word: ecofeminism, development, subsistence, globalization, land, A Thousand Acres, The Poisonwood Bible, The Heart of Redness

Abstract:

The aim of this dissertation is to work out an ecofeminist alternative to development, a move away from conventional market-orientated and technoscientific development towards another democracy, another production as well as another knowledge.

Contrary to the modern development, the ecofeminist alternative to development stresses sustainability. Socio-economically, in opposition to capitalist-patriarchal competition and exploitation, sustainability values life-centered political economy and emphasizes equality among human beings and between humans and non-humans. Cultural-ecologically, contrary to global homogeneity of culture and nature, sustainability refers to a harmonious symbiotic human-environment relationship as well as an open attitude towards bio-cultural diversities and differences. Standing in opposition to malestream politics, commodity production system, global cultural imperialism, and ecological devastation, the ecofeminist alternative to development indicates a friendly and healthy human-environmental trajectory towards alternative democracy, production, and knowledge.

Three texts are used to support the possibility of the ecofeminist alternative to development: Jean Smiley’s A Thousand Acres (1991), Barbara Kingsolver’s The Poisonwood Bible (1999), and Zakes Mda’s The Heart of Redness (2000). These three texts share a contextual and thematic connection that reveals that male-dominated colonialism violates the equal bonds among humans, the significance of life and subsistence, and the free expression of bio-cultural diversities and differences, respectively. Moreover, the locations of these violations are closely linked to the abuse of the land.

In the discussion on A Thousand Acres, Val Plumwood and Stacy Alaimo’s insightful observations not only reveal the colonial-patriarchal impositions on both women and land but also indicate a land-based feminist revolution. In the chapter on The Poisonwood Bible, Maria Mies’ subsistence perspective helps to interrogate the interactions among capitalism, racism and environmental abuse and to examine the possibility of decolonizing economics. As to the analysis of The Heart of Redness, Susan Hawthorne’s theory on power and knowledge deals with the global imperial homogeneity of local culture and landscape and highlights the values of difference and diversity in the era of globalization.

Due to the powerful influences of the mainstream western political, economic and cultural expansions, minority groups—women, the non-whites, nonhumans, nature, and the environment—are often under deprivation. Nevertheless, recognizing the ecofeminist alternative to development helps voice the needs of the minority groups and engender true democracy, a proper production system, and cultural pluralism. In short, the ecofeminist alternative to development ensures the accomplishment of both social and environmental justice.