題名: SPA企業のビジネスモデルと経営戦略 : ユニクロとZARAとの比較

其他題名: SPA企業的經營模式與經營戰略 : Uniqlo與ZARA之比較

關鍵詞: 企業經營模式;SPA商業模式;彈性;陳腐化;國際戰略;Business Model;SPA model;flexibility;obsolescence;Globalization strategy;UNIQLO;ZARA;ビジネスモデル;SPAモデル;柔軟性;国際戦略;ユニクロ

摘要: 在景氣一片低迷的情況下,諸多SPA企業業績仍持續成長。SPA企業將商品企劃到販售等流程統合,向顧客提供低價商品,同時提升報酬率。體制的調整使流程更有效率,這是SPA經營模式的魅力所在,亦讓該模式於各業界更加普及。其中,委外生產的Uniqlo與自家生產的ZARA以不同SPA經營模式向世界發展。

本論文以經營模式的觀點出發,了解Uniqlo與ZARA的現況,分析其經營模式組成要素,並探討各要素的彈性與陳腐化。同時將二者在國際經營戰略上有特色的部分加以分析。

經由上述研究可得知,第一,經營模式乃為創造顧客價值的企業基本架構,若能維持經營模式各要素之彈性,企業的持續性優勢地位將能維持;第二,Uniqlo與ZARA在經營模式組成要素的內容有所不同。Uniqlo致力與原料供應商開發新材料、在低薪資的國家採少品項大量方式生產,藉以追求產品差異化與規模經濟。另一方面,ZARA則在西班牙本國以多品項少量生產的方式製造流行品,達成速度經濟。因此,Uniqlo的核心本質是「機能性」、「實惠」,而ZARA的核心本質乃是「流行」、「新鮮」。故經營模式要素之中,Uniqlo與ZARA皆有其彈性優勢與陳腐化危機。第三,因地理上的距離與文化差異,二企業前進國際市場的重點也不同。日本的Uniqlo將重點置於亞洲市場,再逐步向歐美市場邁進。而西班牙的ZARA則先在歐洲開店,逐步向美洲、亞洲擴張,進而在進軍全世界。共通點則是近年目標鎖定13億人口的中國市場。

Uniqlo與ZARA皆可謂SPA企業,卻擁有不同的經營模式與戰略。今後,二者在國際市場的占有率逐年增加,向國際市場的生產、販售將成為重要課題。在衣物市場中,休閒服與流行服飾的競爭將如何展開,令人拭目以待。

During the economic downturn, many speciality store retailers of private label apparel (SPA) are still growing. SPA companies integrate processes from the product planning to the sales, providing low-priced products to customers. Such adjustment makes the processes more efficient, and it is the reason why the SPA model is attracting and popular in various industries. Among these SPA companies Uniqlo, which outsources production, and ZARA, which has its own manufacture facilities, have different SPA models while both of them develop very well.

From various aspects, the present thesis aims to understand Uniqlo and ZARA’s current situations and analyze the elements of their business models, and further investigates the flexibility and the obsolescence in these business models.

The conclusions of the thesis are as follows. First, a business model is the framework creating the customer value of an enterprise. If we maintains the flexibility in the business model, we can keep the sustainable competitive advantage. Second, the composition of Uniqlo and ZARA’s business models are distinct. Uniqlo commits to the material development and outsources mass production to low-wage countries to pursue the differentiation and the economies of scale. On the other hand, ZARA achieves economies of speed via high-mix low-volume production of fashion apparels in Spain. The core essence of Uniqlo is the functionality and bargains while that of ZARA is the fashion and novelty. Third, due to the different origin and culture, Uniqlo, originally from Japan, focused on the Asian market at the beginning and then gradually moved into the American and European markets. ZARA, based in Spain, started its chains in Europe, gradually expanded to America and Asia and took the challenge of the international market.

Both Uniqlo and ZARA can be described as speciality store retailers of private label apparel, but they have different business models and strategies. The production and the sales in the international market becomes an important task for both enterprises. The competition between the casual wear and the fashion apparel brands in the market indeed becomes exciting.