題名: 京都における伝統産業の革新経営と老舗の知恵

其他題名: 京都傳統產業的革新經營與老舖智慧

關鍵詞: 傳統產業;軟實力;經驗價值;老舖;差別化戰略;福壽園;千總;traditional industry;Experiential Value;Soft Power;Long-established store;differentiation strategy;伝統産業;ソフト・パワー;経験価値;老舗;差別化戦略;福寿園

摘要: 京都為日本傳統產業之都。自日本平安時代以來的1000年間,京都亦為日本之國都,因此蘊育了高度文化及精湛的工藝技術。也因為傳統工藝產業讓京都擁有無比精彩的魅力。但概觀日本的傳統產業,面臨了生活習慣的改變、市場價格競爭、整體經濟不景氣等環境因素下,持續地走向衰退一途。

但在現行國際社會中,受到矚目不是一個國家的經濟力或軍事能力。而且每個國家文化中所蘊含的“軟實力”。而傳統產業正是以長年累積下來傳統的技法及技術,創造與日本文化相關產品的產業。因此傳統產業可否轉型為軟實力產業,創造出日本特有的感性價值與代表日本的品牌產品,未來諸多的可能性將值得探討。

本論文將以經營革新的角度,探討今後傳統產業的生存之道。特別是在今均一同質標準化的市場架構下,與其一昧追求產品高度的性能,致勝的關鍵在於創造出讓顧客感動的經驗價值與有意義的價值。另外,在傳統產業中,有為數頗多創業已久的老舖。因此在本研究也將針對傳統產業如何活用京都特有的經營方式以及老舖的智慧來創造收益進行探討。

傳統產業是支持國家文化中重要的一環。特別在身為老舖大國的日本,傳統產業擁有傳統技術、文化歷史及其老舖品牌價值。但如何在守護傳統與革新間取得平衡,永續經營下去,將是傳統產業最重要的課題。因此本論文將透過事例研究,來發掘傳統產業因應時代的革新經營及創造差別化優勢所在。研究事例中包含創造話題的茶老舖福壽園,及在平成時代積極進行異業合作的和服老舖千總。此外,也將分析傳統產業於不同領域的應用於創新。並且在最終章提出今後傳統產業的展望與待解決的課題。

Kyoto is one of the main cities in traditional industry in Japan. Since Kyoto was the capital of Japan from the Heian period, an advanced culture and an excellent craftsmanship have been grown during the past 1,000 years. In addition, the traditional craftwork makes Kyoto more attractive than the other cities in Japan. However, recent Japanese traditional industry has been declined by a change in life style, a low-price competition with China and an economical depression.

To compete in the international community, an economic and a military capacity is not much important, but “soft power”, which is produced from the culture in each country is required . Furthermore, Japanese traditional industry is deeply related with Japanese culture. Thus, it is expected that the traditional industry is transformed to “soft power industry” and creates unique sensibility and worthiness to Japan.

In this article, I first introduce an innovative management of the traditional industry. Especially, the traditional industry has succeeded to provide impressive and meaningful experience to customers rather than to promote its function in the commoditized market. Additionally, there are not few long-established stores in Kyoto. Therefore, I investigated the strategy of Kyoto traditional industry to earn a large profit using unique management philosophy and knowledge of the long-established stores..

The traditional industry supports national culture. Japanese traditional industry specifically has high-level skill as well as culture history and ‘noren’ brand as long-established stores. The assignment is to keep the balance between the maintenance of tradition and the innovative management. Using case studies of Fukujuen and Chiso, I analyzed novel applications of the traditional industries to the other fields and clarified perspectives and challenges in the future.