Title: 日本導入首相公選制之探討

Other Titles: A discussion about the implement of the direct election of the prime minister in Japan

Keywords: 政府體制;首相公選制;議會內閣制;總統制;天皇制;Form of Government;Direct Election of Prime Minister;Parliamentary System;Presidential System;Emperor (Tenno) System;政府体制;大統領制

Abstract: 日本於明治維新改革時,為強化天皇權能,乃仿效同為君主國家之英國,採用議會內閣制。然而日本實施議會內閣制之效果卻與英國大相逕庭,首相更迭頻繁,閣僚任職期間亦很短暫,導致日本政局極度不穩定,嚴重影響日本整體發展,因此日本有志改革之士提倡以首相公選制替代議會內閣制。

首相公選制係指首相由日本國民直接投票產生,並賦予首相一定任期保障,分別於一九四六年、一九六二年及二○○一年由野村淳治博士、中曾根康弘及小泉純一郎提出,日本國民對首相公選制之反應由漠視轉為支持。由此可知,日本民眾已厭倦首相不停更換之政治現況,希望藉由首相公選制以穩定首相政治地位,藉以強化首相領導力,率領政治團隊帶領日本走出低迷局面本,再創日本新局。

然而,日本改採首相公選制是否真有助穩定政權?以及實施首相公選制會產生何種影響?更重要的是,首相公選制之性質為何?與總統制及議會內閣制之差異?是否與日本現行之象徵天皇制產生競合?為瞭解前揭問題,本論文就首相公選制提出之歷史沿革、導入首相公選制之基本論點、首相公選制性質、日本導入方案設計及可行性等面向作一資料蒐集及分析,以期對日本首相公選制有一整體性之瞭解,並藉以瞭解日本民眾對政治人物期望及日本政治家想法,以掌握日本政壇動向。

During Meiji Restoration, in order to strengthen the power of the Emperor, Japan imitated the monarchy, such as Britain, to adopt parliamentary system. However, the results of the parliamentary system in Japan were totally different from Britain. The Prime Minister keeps changing; the term of office of the governmental officers is short as well. The political situation was unstable, and had seriously affected the development of Japan. Therefore, the reformers advocated the direct election of Prime Minister instead of parliamentary system.

Direct election of Prime Minister stands for the Prime Minister is elected directly by Japanese citizen, and guarantees the Prime Minister a certain period of term of office. This opinion had been advocated by Dr. Junji Nomura, Mr. Yasuhiro Nakasone and Mr. Junichiro Koizumi in 1946, 1962 and 2001. Japanese citizen’s attitude toward direct election of Prime Minister has changed from ignoring to support. As we can see, people in Japan have been tired of the changing of the Prime Minister. Japanese people hope that direct election can stabilize the political status of the Prime Minister and strengthen his or her leadership to lead the governmental team to step out of the recession and turn over a new leaf for Japan.

However, does the direct election really help stabilize the political situation? What will happen after the direct election put into practice? More importantly, what is the significance of direct election? What is the difference among direct election, presidential system and parliamentary system? Will the direct election make the coopetition with the emperor (Tenno) system? To understand those questions, this thesis collected the data and analyzed the history of direct election, the basic issue of implementing direct election, the essence of direct election, the design and implementation strategy of direct election and the feasibility study. We hope we can comprehend the whole concept of direct election system and realize Japanese citizen’s expectation for politicians and the thoughts of Japanese statesmen in order to understand Japanese political situation.