題名: 日本防衛體制法理與現實之研究

其他題名: A study of the legal principle and the reality of Japan's defense system

關鍵詞: 憲法;防衛體制;日美安保條約;維持和平行動;聯合國;constitution;Self-Defense system;Treaty of Security and Safeguard Between Japan and United States;Peace keeping Operations;United Nations;防衛体制;日米安保条約;国際連合平和維持活動;国連

摘要: 日本憲法強調和平主義,憲法第九條明文禁止以武力作為解決國際爭端之手段、不可維持陸海空等戰力、否認國家有交戰權。長久以來自衛隊從裝備到訓練都以防衛為主,禁止擁有戰略性攻擊武器,不得離開國境到海外出任務,即所謂禁止海外出兵。一方面,目前日本實際上卻擁有相當實力的防衛武力,亦即自衛隊的存在問題。現實情況與憲法規範是否相互矛盾?是否達到違憲狀態?日本政府又如何解釋這樣的矛盾?本論文嘗試由憲法、國際法理論探究其說法之依據何在。其次由於國際局勢急遽變化,特別是東北亞局勢的轉變,使日本的和平非武裝政策必須改變,其過程與主要背景為何?日本對防衛武力自我界限之相關原則與政策為何?日美安保條約與日美安保體制未來如何演變?本論文皆提出學理分析與評論。日本未來主張集體自衛權,並進而參與聯合國主導之集體制裁性戰爭的可能性,將是最後結論之重點。

The Constitution of Japan stands for pacifism. The Article IX in the Japanese Constitution aspires not only sincerely to an international peace based on justice and order, the Japanese people forever renounce war as a sovereign right of the nation, and the threat or use of force as means of settling international disputes. But also in order to accomplish the aim of the preceding Articles, Japan’s ground, naval, and air forces, as well as other war potential, will never be maintained. The right of belligerency of the state will not be recognized. As the result, Japanese Self-Defense Forces are mainly to defense, strategic offensive weapons have been prohibited. Japanese Self-Defense Forces is prohibited left the territory to overseas operations. Nonetheless, Japan actually has very powerful defense capabilities. The author will examine firstly whether the status is constitutional or unconstitutional, and investigate if the reality is inconsistent with the constitutional norms. In such case, how does Japanese Government explain this contradiction? This study attempts to explore these arguments according to the Constitution and the basic theory of international law. Furthermore, Japan’s established unarmed policy has to be changed due to the rapidly changing international situation, especially the situation in Northeast Asia .Under such circumstance, this research will provide theoretical analysis and reviews responding to how Japan adjust the self-constrained and self-defense principles and policies as well as the possible projection of Japan-US Security Treaty and Japan-US security system in the future. Finally, the conclusion will focus on two critical issues: whether Japan will advocate the right of collective self-defense and whether Japan will take part with UN military sanction action.