Title: 日本機械產業海外投資之研究

Other Titles: Japan's machinery industrial analysis via FDI

Keywords: 海外投資;機械產業;降低成本;市場取向;FDI;machinery industrial;cost down;market-oriented;機械産業;コスト減り;市場指向

Abstract: 東亞國家的經濟發展在80年代以後因為一連串的成長崛起,所以被世界注目並譽為經濟發展的奇蹟,然而東亞國家經濟發展中,資本和產業轉變的原因正是來自於日本的「外來直接投資」,促使東亞國家從輸入代替工業化走向輸出導向化。

然而,由第一章之海外生產比率來看可得知,機械產業為日本製造業海外投資重心,機械產業當中,由第二章、第三章之國內外投資金額轉變、海外設備投資金額轉變、海外企業營收可看出機械產業之變化,重心轉變由初期之電氣機械項目,至中期之輸送機械項目,近期為情報通訊項目。海外投資各階段動機也有所不同,但普遍來說傾向擴張型態,但每階段之擴張動機不盡相同,初期海外投資行為以減少成本為投資動機,而後逐漸轉變為以市場取向為動機。

最後,本論文藉由海外投資轉變探討出機械產業各階段性投資動機及發展重心,然而不同的投資動機,使國內相關產業雇用行為也得到不同之影響,受限於研究時間與資源的限制,本論文僅能就日本機械產業的海外投資行為進行分析與探討,本論文建議未來的研究課題與方向可以擴展到其它產業的分析,藉此獲得對日本產業投資策略與行為更全面的理解;同時也建議後續的研究者可以將日本與台灣的對外投資策略進行更深入的分析與比對,期待能為台灣及日本的產業貢獻值得深入探討的投資策略。

The economic development of East Asian countries in the 1980s was recognized as the miracle by the world. In addition, the key point for the East Asian countries is foreign direct investment (FDI) from Japan.

From the oversea production ratio at chapter1, it shows machinery industry is the core of Japan’s FDI in manufacture. According to domestic and foreign investment changes, equipment investment shifts and corporate revenue at chapter2 and chapter3, they show the development of machinery industrial is from electronic machinery to transportation machinery, and now focuses on communication machinery. However, it depends on different investment motive at every period. As result, motive of Japan’s FDI focuses on cost down at first. Then it gradually transfers into market-oriented motivation.

At last, the essay bases on different period and different investment motivation to find that once let market-oriented be the investment cause, it would bring positive effect to domestic related industrial development then cost down as the cause.