題名: 日本におけるコンテンツ政策についての研究

其他題名: 日本內容產業相關政策研析

關鍵詞: 內容;數位內容;數位匯流;內容產業;內容政策;content;digital content;Digital convergence;content policy;content industry;コンテンツ;デジタルコンテンツ;通信放送の融合;コンテンツの政策;コンテンツ産業

摘要: 資通訊技術的快速發展,伴隨著數位化及寬頻的建設、有線及無線的傳輸方式整合,內容制作技術標準化及接收機等終端設備的共用,加速通信及傳播的快速匯流。技術面的推展促進產業的蓬勃發展,但是政府的政策也同樣面臨挑戰,因此,相關於通信與傳播的管制鬆綁及法規的檢討成為重要的課題。

內容政策的重要性為何?其依據為何?當然法規的依據是必要的,其次,所謂市場失靈的經濟學觀點的分析也是不可或缺的。

本文針對內容的制作(軟體)與內容的通路(硬體)的相互依賴關係,存在著根本的不公平,包括內容的收益分配不均及勞動環境的條件不良等,如這些根本問題不予改善,即便培養出優秀的人才也可能無法長久,為解決內容通路的寡占情形,可以考量通路的多樣化、製播分離及擴展海外市場等方式。其次,內容產業的政策下,過度的管制是否會影響匯流的進展、技術的進步或產業的發展等,本文將論述政府政策失敗的實例。

Due to the rapid development of information and communications technology, the convergence of telecommunications and broadcasting has been widely accelerated, such as the integration of wired and wireless transmission, the standardization of content production technologies, and the emergence of multi-funcation terminal devices. Technical development will promote the industry to flourish, but the government''s policy is also facing challenges. Therefore, the deregulation or regulation related to telecommunications and broadcasting became an important issue.

The interdependent relationship of content producer (software) and the content disbributer (hardware) which caused uneven distribution of income and rough working condition in the content industry is the main problem. In order to solve the oligopoly situation, diversifying the distribution path, separating from broadcasting and productions and expanding the share in overseas market will be effective methods. Furthurmore, the excessive regulation probably affects the progress of convergence, technology advance or industrial development; this paper will study the instances of the failure of government policy.