題名: 雷根政府瓦解蘇聯之戰略

其他題名: The strategies of Reagan administration on the fall of the Soviet Union

關鍵詞: 美國外交政策;雷根;蘇聯瓦解;The Reagan Administration;Strategies toward the Soviet Union;the fall of the Soviet Union

摘要: 蘇聯瓦解瓦解後的二十年來,學術界對於蘇聯瓦解的研究從未停止,其中說法紛紜,而美國究竟在多大程度上促使蘇聯的瓦解,各界雷根政府瓦解蘇聯的貢獻還存有爭議,本文著重在分析雷根總統兩任任期之間,對蘇聯之外交政策以及美蘇關係的轉折。

雷根政府在1983年提出「戰略防禦計畫」,由於當時美蘇聯兩國在核戰的共識為「相互保證毀滅」,而雷根總統提出「戰略防禦計畫」目的為飛彈防禦政策,並投入龐大經費於此,然而蘇聯軍事技術尚未達到「戰略防禦計畫」之水準,因此,在經濟壓力之下,蘇聯決定與美國政府在軍備裁減方面談判,目的在於以雷根政府取消「戰略防禦計畫」,不過雷根堅持「戰略防禦計畫」非談判籌碼,然而,蘇聯首先讓步,決定與美國簽署《中程核武條約》。

本文以雷根政府簽署的國家安全指令(NSDD)以及其他戰略對抗蘇聯,包括雷根主義、軍備競賽、政治圍堵、經濟制裁以及對蘇聯人民思想的同化,使原本已疲弱不堪的蘇聯經濟,又受到嚴重打擊,因此,戈巴契夫提出「新思維」改革,不過已積重難返。本論文主旨在於雷根政府如何加速蘇聯的解體,雷根政府在以非武力的「整體戰略」對抗蘇聯,也由此可知,戰爭不一定發生在戰場,美國對蘇聯的和平演變也是蘇聯加速瓦解的原因之一。

The question addressed by this paper is how Reagan’s policy significantly led the fall of the Soviet Union. Some believe that little connection between the fall of the Soviet Union and the role of Reagan’s foreign policy. This thesis applies the historical approach to analyze the Reagan’s strategies through the documents, relevant personal biography and the government publications. The strategies of the Reagan Administration included containment, economic pressure and the “Strategic Defense Initiative.” By the long terms arm races, Reagan Administration has expedited the Soviet Union’s fall.

This thesis concludes the strategies of Reagan Administration contributed to the fall the Soviet Union. The strategies didn’t initiate the Soviet crisis but successfully worsen and exacerbate it. By targeting the Soviet weakness into its strategic advantage also damaged the Communist, which ends the Cold War and credit to the Reagan Administration.