題名: 中國崛起後對華裔美國人影響之研究

其他題名: The impact on Chinese Americans after the rise of China

關鍵詞: 中國崛起;華裔美國人;種族議題;移民問題;族群關係;China impact;Chinese Americans;ethnic relation;race relations;immigration

摘要: 美國是一個種族差異巨大的多民族國家,全國有31個民族超過了一百萬人,一百萬人以下的民族還有更多。所以說,不可否認的是,美國是一個由移民構築而成的社會,除了原有的北美印地安人,從殖民時期開始,將近四百年的時間裡,來自不同人種、族裔、宗教、文化與歷史背景的移民陸續移居美國,形塑了美國今日的人種與文化全貌。

除此之外,美國的華裔人口主要來自三個地區,分別來自中國、台灣以及香港。而一般而言,華裔美國人,是指具有華人血統的美國籍公民。有感於中國崛起乃全球熱門議題,所以欲探討有關中國崛起對華人在美國的影響,除了對此產生興趣,也關心國家前途與兩岸發展,故撰寫本文的研究動機除了研習課業知識以外,驅使我探究更多的事實真相,也想更瞭解今日身在美國的華人的現況及未來發展趨勢。長久以來,中國崛起一直是全世界關心國際趨勢的人士討論之熱門議題,故研究中國綜合國力崛起的實質內涵是刻不容緩的。華人在美國一向是政冷經熱,中國藉由日益上昇的國際影響力不斷提升華人在國際上的活動空間,從政治到經濟、社會、文化領域,都可以發現中國在國際場合上競爭的局面。造成此現象的主要原因與中國國力崛起的現況有著高度的關聯性。本文就是為了要深入瞭解中國崛起之於華人現況而進行之專題研究。惟有深入瞭解全球化下中國崛起的實質內涵、優劣得失,才能接續分析其對於華人的衝擊程度與影響層面。

本文的研究目的在於從中國崛起的角度去看待此議題對於身在美國的華人所造成的影響與其反應,來進一步探討中國崛起的背景因素,及其所造成的影響與後續效應。鑒於國內對美國華裔移民的研究較為廣泛,而華裔移民不僅在數量上與日俱增,未來對美國的影響力更不容小覷。

The United States is a huge racial disparities multi-ethnic country, there are 31 ethnic groups of more than one million people, less than one million people there are more. Therefore, it is undeniable that the United States is a social construct made by immigrants, in addition to the original North American Indians, from the colonial period, nearly four hundred years, from different racial, ethnic, religious cultural and historical background of immigrants have moved to the United States, has shaped today''s race and culture of the whole picture.

As a matter of fact, Chinese population in the United States is mainly from three regions. Technically, it is from China, Taiwan and Hong Kong. Generally speaking, Chinese Americans refer to the American citizens of Chinese descent. As the rise of China is the world''s hot topics, to investigate the rise of China on the Chinese in the United States, also concerned about the future of the country and the strait, so this writing motivation In addition to study academic knowledge driven explore more of the truth, and want to better understand the current situation of Chinese living in the U.S, and future development trends. China''s rise has been a hot topic of discussion of the person concerned with the international trends in the world, so the study of the rise of the substantive content of China''s comprehensive national power is urgently necessary. The main reason for this phenomenon and the rise of the current situation of China''s national strength has a high degree of association. This article is order-depth understanding of China''s rise into the studies of the behavior of the current situation in Chinese.

The purpose of this study is to look at the impact of this issue for the Chinese in the United States and its response from the perspective of China''s rise to further explore the factors behind the rise of China and its impact and subsequent effects. Wider view of the domestic Chinese American immigrants, Chinese immigrants is not only growing in number and influence the future of the United States should not be underestimated.