Title: 台鐵三位式號誌系統安全時距公式之建構與分析

Other Titles: Development and Analysis of Signal Close-in Time Formula in TRA

Keywords: 三位式號誌系統;號誌安全時距;軌道容量;Three-aspect signal system;Signal close-in time;Rail capacity

Abstract: 塞號誌系統,故本研究以台鐵的三位式號誌系統為研究對象,深入探討並建構複線運轉過程中,先行與續行列車進站與離站等情境下的號誌安全時距公式。考量的因素色括列車的加(減)速度、巡航速度、列車長度、閉塞區間長度、進(離)站坡度、車站內股道數、停站時間等。在案例分析中,本研究挑選目前台鐵最常見的推拉式自強號與EMU500 通勤電聯車分別作為先行列車

與續行列車,配合板橋車站的路線特性進行號誌安全時距公式試算,同時針對各種影響因素進行敏感度分析。從敏感度分析的比較結果發現,閉塞區間長度、列車加減速度,以及巡航速度等,皆是影響號誌安全時距的重要因素。本研究所提出的號誌安全時距公式以及敏成度分析結果,可作為未來國內發展軌道容量分析方法的參考。

In order to avoid crash between preceding train and following train, two contiguous trains must follow the indication of the signal system to maintain the signal close-in time. In this paper, an analytical model for estimating signal close-in time for the three-aspect signal system of Taiwan Railway Administration (TRA) is developed.

This model takes many factors into consideration that other researches never consider, including train acceleration (deceleration), cruising speed, train length, signal block length, gradient, number of tracks in station, and dwell time. In case study, the real parameters of Push-Pull express train, EMU500 commuter train and Pan-chiao station from TRA are selected for the experiment. The sensitivity analysis shows that train acceleration/deceleration rate, cruising speed and, block length are dominating factors of signal close-in time. The results of this study can be further applied to develop rail capacity model.