题名: 建構於Internet之安全的元件式多媒體線上測驗系統

关键词: 線上測試系統;網際網路;多媒體;題庫分割;On-Line Test System;Internet;Multimedia;Partition Item Bank

摘要: 多媒體運用在線上測驗可提供更多樣化的出題方式,由更多角度測驗學生在學習目標下的學習成就與不足。然而多媒體資料的檔案規模通常不小,若沒有足夠的網路頻寬,很容易在舉行大量的即時群測時,影響多媒體資訊的正常顯示,造成系統的沉重負擔。因此,我們嘗試改變線上測驗的施行方式,利用檔案分割及檔案傳輸的特性,提出使用者端多媒體考題的機制。考前,老師將大量試題所使用的多媒體資料分割後存放於光碟,以確保試題的安全性;而用以還原分割檔案的資訊則存放在線上測驗主機中;舉行線上測驗時,考生須領用考前老師製作的測驗光碟,置於所使用的電腦中,透過Internet與測驗主機連結,才能夠開始進行線上測驗。以此方式舉行線上,將能夠達到安全、有效率的線上多媒體測驗系統的目標。本文旨在研究如何將線上教學測驗系統予以適當的規劃與詳細分工,在不增加老師負荷的情形下,輕鬆、方便並有組織的設計試題、編製與批改考卷;同時,利用光碟式電子書的方式,製作施行測驗所需使用的光碟片,避免大量多媒體資料在網路上傳輸,提升多媒體線上測驗的品質與效能;測驗結束後,藉由回饋系統,加強教師與學生對測驗與教學成果的掌握。

Using the design of Multimedia in on-line test can generate much more styles to make test items, and evaluate the results of student's learning on aims of instruction from various views. But sizes of files of multimedia resources are usually large, and the restriction of frequency width of network is a great obstacle, so it is important and necessary to investigate how to display the multimedia test items real time, fluently and correctly. So we try to change the way to take on-line test, by the skills of partitioning files and the properties of transferring files, we propose a scheme running on client ends to display the multimedia items real time. Before taking examinations, teachers can partition all the multimedia files appeared in test items and store these partitioned files on CD-R/CR-RW, to ensure that the item bank is absolutely secure, and the information used to restore theses split files are saved in the on-line test servers. When client connects with server, the server will send the information to client for restoring the multimedia item bank objects stored on CD_ROM. The scheme can highly reduce or even avoid the latency of transferring multimedia items through Internet, so it enhances the performance and effect of displaying multimedia test items. The thesis aims to study how the architecture of on-line test system can be planned and constructed, such that using our system can let teachers design items, make and check test papers easily, conveniently and structurally. And we use the e-book of CD-ROM to create the secure CD_ROM of multimedia item bank, so the tremendous multimedia files will not be transferred through network, and the quality and performance of on-line test system can be raised. After finishing test, the object of feedback can promote the teachers and students to understand the results of learning and tests.