Title: 風扇流中矩形板渦流產生器對流場結構及熱傳特性探討

Other Titles: Flow Structures and Heat Transfer Characteristics in Fan Flows with Rectangular-Plate Turbulators

Keywords: 風扇流;擾動器;渦流;擾動動能;熱傳;Fan flow;Turbulator;Vorticity;Turbulent kinetic energy;Heat transfer

Abstract: 本研究實驗探討風扇流中,分別置於一管道頂部及底部之矩形板渦流產生器對流場結構及熱傳特性之影響擋板所產生的效應,並探討流場結構及熱傳特性之關聯。矩形板渦流產生器與管道之高度比為0.429。沿著測試管道底部安裝八塊加熱板,並以LDV量測管道斷面及靠近加熱板面三軸方向的平均速度及擾動速度,並藉以獲得壁面邊界層之軸向渦流、擾動動能、平均速度。而加熱板面之溫度由熱電偶絲量測,藉以獲得其Stanton numbers。實驗結果顯示在風扇流中加裝擋板會增加其熱傳效益並且增加在壁面的軸向渦流、擾動動能及軸向平均速度。矩形板渦流產生器裝於底部時,其熱傳增益主要來自於其次要流(軸向渦流),而裝於底部時,其熱傳增益主要來自於熱對流結果(軸向速度)。

The flow structures and heat transfer characteristics in fan flows without and with a 90 degree rectangular-plate turbulator mounted, separately, on the bottom and top walls of a duct were experimentally investigated. The plate to duct height ratio was fixed at 0.429. Eight heated plates, placed along the bottom wall of the duct, were used as the heat transfer surfaces. The studies included three-component mean and fluctuating velocity measurements at duct cross-sections and near the heat transfer surfaces using laser Doppler velocimetry. The near-wall axial vorticities, turbulent kinetic energy and axial mean velocities were obtained from the measured velocity data. The temperatures on the heat transfer surfaces were measured using thermocouples to obtain the Stanton numbers. Results show that both the top-wall and bottom-wall rectangular-plate turbulators in fan flows have the effect to augment the heat transfer and to cause increases in the near-wall axial vorticity, turbulent kinetic energy and averaged axial mean velocity. The strength of the secondary flow (axial vorticity) and the convective effect (axial mean velocity) are the main fluid dynamic factors affecting the heat transfer distribution for the fan flows across the bottom- wall and top-wall rectangular-plate turbulators, respectively.