Title: 含入射波時任意三維浮體之全非線性流場模擬

Other Titles: Simulations of Fully Nonlinear Flow Field with Incident Waves for Arbitrary 3-D Floating Bodies

Abstract: 應用The DELTA method (The Desingularized Eulerian-Lagrangian Time-domainApproach method)之數值模型於模擬分析船舶作航行運動時所產生的波浪,並對該運動所產生的波形加以分析計算。The DELTA method 本身已將奇點佈於計算區域之外,相對於傳統做法而言,程式的複雜度減低,運算過程所需的時間亦減少。本論文使用造波器來模擬真實海面之波浪情形,共製造了三種不同波幅的入射波,來模擬海面的波浪。本論文所使用的入射波幅是取用較大的入射波幅,目的除了模擬較大的海面波浪之外,還證明了The DELTA Method 在處理大振幅入射波與船體周圍之情形時,是一相當穩定可靠的方法。當造波器所製造的二維波轉換為三維波之後,三維波即可被導入計算區域之中,並以此數值模型模擬船舶航行於類真實海面的情形下進行計算,最後將沿船體的波形與實驗值加以比較,比較結果顯示 The DELTA Method 的數值結果是相當良好的。

The DELTA Method (The Desingularized Eulerian-Lagrangian Time-domain Approach method) is used in the numerical model to simulate the waves generated by ships. The DELTA Method reduces the complexities of the program and short the computation time because all the singularities are placed out of the computational domain. A 2-D wave maker is used to generate three kind of incoming waves with different wave height to simulate the real sea conditions. In this thesis, The DELTA Method has proved itself to be a stable numerical method and have the strong ability in simulating ships sailing in arbitrary sea conditions. 2-D wave is produced and extended into 3-D wave, and then, introduced into the computational domain. The numerical model of the DELTA Method is applied to simulate the conditions of ships sailing in the real sea conditions. The numerical results are then compared with the experimental results. The comparisons show that The DELTA Method is stable and reliable.