Title: 微結構三維流場與熱傳現象

Other Titles: Fluid Dynamics and Heat Transfer Analysis of a 3D Microstructure

Keywords: 直接模擬蒙地卡羅法;微機電系統;微結構;DSMC;MEMS;Microstructure

Abstract: 本文以直接模擬蒙地卡羅法(Direct Simulation Monte Carlo Method)[1]來模擬研究三維微結構物理模型對流場現象與熱傳作分析與探討。在低速管流的模擬中,紐森數的範圍設定在0.08到1.8之間且微結構溫度分別設定為273K,323K和373K。在模擬中,比較三維模擬結果與二微模擬結果之差異性。就結果而言,可以觀察出在三維模擬的例子中,兩側壁的效應影響了熱傳與流場性質且在三維的流場模擬中,壁的熱傳量也隨著紐森數的增加而減少。而在三維的模擬中,也模擬加大長寬比1,3和5倍,其結果顯現在三維的模擬中,長寬比小於3的時候,兩邊壁的效應對熱傳與流場的影響就相當顯著。隨著長寬比的增加,此時流場的性質與熱傳表現是接近二維模擬時的結果。當長寬比大於5的時候,發現二維模擬的結果是合理的。

The Direct Simulation Monte Carlo (DSMC) method is employed to analyze the heat transfer and the fluid dynamics characteristics of a 3-D microstructure. The microchannel flows are simulated with Knudsen numbers ranging between 0.08 and 1.8 and with three different temperatures 273k, 323k and 373k of microstructure. The calculated flow properties in the 3-D case are compared with those in the 2-D case. It shows that the two extra side walls in the 3-D case have significant effects on the heat transfer. The wall heat transfer decreases with an increase in Knudsen number. The 3-D microchannel flows is also simulated with the cross aspect ratio in the range of 1 ,3 and 5. It shows that when the aspect ratio < 3, the two extra side walls in the 3-D case have significant effects on the heat transfer. When the aspect ratio increases, the flow pattern and heat transfer characteristics tend to approach that of 2-D results. The 2-D simplification is found to be reasonable only when the cross aspect ratio is larger than 5.