題名: 生態工程用植物(芒草)根系力學之碎形分析

其他題名: Fractal Analysis of Miscanthus Floridulus Root System

關鍵詞: 五節芒;生態植物;根系;碎形維度;影像分析;Miscanthus floridulus;Ecological vegetation;Root system;Fractal dimension;Photo image

摘要: 芒草(五節芒)因根面積比大且根域廣所能提供的根力大,因此常為整治崩塌地導入之最佳草種。根系越錯綜複雜其碎形維度越大,對土壤之網結補強能力越高,然而根為一具生命的有機體,根系分佈除了繁雜更處在一動態變動狀況。因此,根力研究必須統計分析藉以達較佳的結果。碎形理論正是統計數學方法一支且具有記憶性,適可用於分析此類繁瑣的根系幾何分佈問題。本文採取高矮芒草之根系,輔以影像分析概念以量化根系參數,並利用網格覆蓋法獲得根系碎形維度,據以量化芒草根系網絡複雜程度之演變,並用以評估其力學效應。

Miscanthus floridulus is one of the best species of the replanting ecological vegetation for the landslide area. Usually, several parameters of the root system were required to estimate the reinforced effect in soil slope. However, it is a heavy duty to quantify the complicated growth of root system. The fractal dimension in fractal theory is capable of capturing the complex distribution of root system. In this paper, the fractal characteristic of Miscanthus floridulus root-system in various heights is examined. The photo image technique is employed to estimate the root parameters.