题名: 壓克力系彈性體之合成與PMMA增韌研究

关键词: 彈性體;合成;形態;接枝共聚合;核層微粒;衝擊強度;韌性;Elastomer;Synthesis;Morphology;Graft Copolymerization;Core-Shell Latex Particle;Impact Strength;Toughness

摘要: 本論文合成兩種不同形態的彈性體:一種是 由多階段式乳化聚合法所製成的核-層微粒;另一 種是由巨分子單體參與反應之接枝型共聚體。 核-層微粒有兩內部組成:Core-PBA/Shell-PMMA及 Core-P(BA-co-St)/Shell-PMMA,分別針對其粒徑大小、共 聚合組成來探討增韌效果上的影響。而接枝共 聚合體則針對其不同的側鏈長度和側鏈含量來 進行類似的探討。增韌效果乃是以應力-應變 (stress-strain)測試、耐衝擊度(impact strength)測試、 動態黏彈(Dynamic Property)測試來進行評估。另外 ,參酌TEM、SEM的結果,做形態上的比較研究。

This study addresses the synthesis of two elastomers with different morphology. One is the core-shell latex particles prepared by multistage, seeded emulsion polymerization and the other is the graft copolymers formed from radical copolymerization of butylacrylate and poly(mehyl methacrylate) macromonomer. According to the internal formation, two categories of the core-shell particles, Core-PBA/Shell-PMMA and Core-P(BA-co-St)/Shell-PMMA were examined against various polymerization parameters including composition and size of the particles to evaluate their impacts on the toughness of blending matrixes. As to the graft copolymer, same discussion was made concerning the possible influences caused by the difference of segment length and composition. The stress-strain test, the impact test and the dynamic property test were performed to evaluate the properties of the toughened matrixes.