Title: 銀行業虛偽不實廣告之研究

Other Titles: The Study on False Advertising of Bank Industry in Taiwan

Keywords: 虛偽不實廣告;市場競爭程度;白手套化;false advertising;market concentration ratio;extemalization

Abstract: 銀行業的經營,基本上以「信用」為最重要的基礎。但本文研究銀行業的不實廣告案件之後,卻發覺國內11 家銀行,被公平交易委員會以在業務上從事虛偽不實廣告的行為而受罰。中間包含兩家外商銀行,以及八家國內新銀行與一家舊有的銀行。

進一步以每半年銀行放款總額、銀行產業市場競爭程度HHI指標、公平會執法態度、銀行總家數與銀行業分行家數為解釋變數。解釋銀行業各年度不實廣告出現次數,則發現市場競爭程度,以及銀行家數兩個變數,可提供不實廣告出現次數多寡的

主要解釋。亦即銀行結構由過去中度集中度降低為低度集中度,改變了市場結構,以及新銀行業者為求生存等理由,可能是促成銀行業不實廣告發生的重要原因。Creditability is the fundamental basis for banking. After investigating the cases of false advertisements, the study reveals that 11 banks were fined by FTC (Fair Trade Commission, executive Yuan, RO.C.) due to false advertisement cases. Among the 11 banks, two are foreign banks, and nine of them are domestic banks which include eight newly established banks (1991&1992) and one old bank.

Furthermore, several variables are adopted to explain the number of cases fined by FTC. They are HHI index (measuring the market concentration ratio) , semi-annual loans of banks, attitudes of FTC towards false advertisement, number of banks, and total branch number of the banks. The reasons to account for the frequency of false advertisement we found in this study are the market competition and the number of banks, that is, the structure of banking system in Taiwan shifting from medium concentration to low concentration and the survival reaction for the newly established banks are the two important factors influencing the number of false advertisement cases.