题名: 數位網路產業之競爭政策與競爭規範

关键词: 數位網路;競爭;廣播電視法;管制;消費者保護;公平交易法;Digital Network;Competition;Broadcasting Law;Regulation;Consumer Protection;Fair Trade Law

摘要: 雖然一直到最近,電信、有線電視及廣播均是使用不同之載具,因此而被視為截然不同,但是數位科技及其帶來之數位革命正將他們與網際網路匯流為所謂"數位網路產業"。簡言之,數位網路產業"不受平台限制",而此正挑戰所有現行的相關規範,因為後者恰是以其傳統之傳輸網路或平台的特性,而各有其不同之適用法律、主管機關及營運規範。在此種分割的管制環境下,容易產生"規範迴避"及競爭者間不均等之競爭條件,而此又會扭曲市場之競爭、損害技術與商業創新以及消費者福利,因而亟待整合與革新。 本研究認為數位網路產業之競爭規範必須從競爭政策目標與原則談起,我們認為政策目標至少有二,(1)進一步解除管制,並去除不利於數位網路產業競爭之法規藩籬;(2)作好體制競爭之準備並加強國際合作。至於數位網路產業競爭規範之原則我們建議三項原則,(1)市場機制優先原則;(2)單一官制原則;(3)動態的法安定性原則。惟本研究小組成員對於第三項原則並未全然達成共識。 本研究認為數位網路產業之競爭議題至少有8大項,分別是(1)電信、傳播、網際網路業之重新分類與法律規範;(2)執照發放制度;(3)頻譜分配機制;(4)普及服務;(5)網路接續;(6)不對稱管制;(7)交叉補貼;以及(8)消費者保護。本研究團隊對於此9種產業競爭議題應如何處理、面對,雖然經過熱烈討論,但是並沒有作成一致之結論,此或許適足以反應數位網路產業不斷發展與變化的事實。不過,本研究團隊對於公平會與數位網路產業之關係,倒是有比較高的共識;公平會對於數位網路產業應持續觀察、研究,公平會在適用公平法之速度上,寧慢勿快,宜與市場保持適當的「安全距離」;在公平法適用之分寸上,寧鬆勿緊;公平會可主動致力於與電信、媒體主管機關,在其主導下就管轄權重覆之事項共同作出符合公平法立法意旨之決定;數位網路產業跨越不同傳統產業之本質,已明顯超出電信與媒體主管機關之執掌範圍,而且各該主管機關長年與其主管之事業交涉,容易受制於業者形成諸多的包袱。故由跨產業、合議制的公平會推動數位網路產業競爭法制革新最為適宜。

Although the telecommunications, CATV, and broadcast industries wereuntil recently carried by different means and therefore treated asmutually distinct, digital technology and with it the digitalrevolution are now converging these industries and the Internet intowhat we call "digital network industries". With the help ofdigitization and packet-switching, digital network industries canconvert any information-be it voice, video, text or data-into digitalform and transmit that digitized information across different networkswithout regard to the underlying network technology and platforms. Inshort, digital network industries are "platform independent", posing achallenge for the existing regulatory regimes of the TV (both cableand wireless), telecommunications, and broadcasting industries, eachof which has its own laws, competent authorities, licensing scheme,etc. . In a segmented regulatory environment, "regulation by-pass" canwork against consumer welfare by distorting market competition (e.g.cross-subsidy between different sectors, unjustified tariffadjustments), creating disparities among competitors (both actual andpotential), and removing incentives for technological/businessinnovation (e.g. preventing deployment of all-encompassing technologyand limiting entrepreneurial initiatives). In this research report,competition policies and principles for digital network industrieswill be explored. Moreover, the most eminent obstacles to their unionwill be identified and dealt with. Since both the composition of theresearch team and issues involved are diverse, it is not surprisingthat consensus cannot always be reached. In that case, all theopinions expressed will be faithfully documented.