題名: Autopilots for Ultra Lightweight Robotic Birds: Automatic Altitude Control and System Integration of a Sub-10 g Weight Flapping-Wing Micro Air Vehicle

其他題名: 極輕機器鳥之自動駕駛系統 - 十克級拍翼式微飛行器之自動高度控制與系統整合

摘要: This article described a control law for stabilizing the vertical motion of a flapping-wing MAV and developed a system architecture that is potentially beneficial in realizing the autonomous flight of flapping-wing MAVs fewer than 10 g. The article began with a brief introduction to the Golden Snitch, including its development history and the development of the overall system. The vertical dynamics were given for altitude control. The use of wind tunnel tests to obtain aerodynamical parameters was described. Due to the limited payload-carrying capability, the control architecture was modified so that automatic control of flight altitude of a flapping-wing MAV fewer than 10 g is possible using current technology. Taking the hardware constraint into account, it was shown that the modified P-control can stabilize the vertical motion and track altitude commands. Numerical simulations and flight tests were presented that demonstrate the function of the developed control law and the system architecture. We believe this flapping-wing MAV to be the first under 10 g able to automatically maintain its flight altitude.

本論文探討拍翼式微飛行器之高度自動控制。拍翼式飛行某些時候是一種較有效率的飛行方式,例如,當機身小於一隻小鳥時,用拍翼式飛行比傳統定翼式飛行可節省約27%的耗能。此種有效率的飛行法和機動性高的特性,使得科學家越來越注重拍翼飛行器的研發。然而,要達成類鳥型微飛行器的自主飛行,最困難的點在於感測器與機載電腦的負載能力有限。因此,本文主要探討在現階段如何策略性地完成此一目標的第一步 - 此類飛行器的飛行高度自動控制。